?
Solved

New PC not pulling old emails

Posted on 2012-04-10
8
Medium Priority
?
331 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Hello experts,

I need some help, I have a user who had an old Windows XP laptop (D620) who we recently upgraded to a new Dell E6420.  Windows 7.
When he logs in and configures outlook there are no issues.
All of his subfolders populate but his inbox stays empty. I sent a test email to him and he receives new email in his inbox,,,just the old ones are missing.

I went back to his old D620 which is still on network and his old emails are there and he receives new email.

I went to a different Windows 7 pc and had him login to test with the same result...... no old emails in his inbox.......


lil help
0
Comment
Question by:SPDES
8 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Geodash
ID: 37827860
Are his emails on the old PC actually sitting on the server, or are they in a PST? Log in, as the user, to OWA and see if they are in the inbox there to test.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:epichero22
ID: 37827922
Try exporting the data from the old computer and importing it to the new computer.  If you're using Outlook, do you have the Personal Folders Backup tool?  You can download it from here:

http://www.microsoft.com/download/en/details.aspx?displaylang=en&id=9003


After installing that, open Outlook and go to File-> Backup and save your email database to a PST file on your older machine.  Transfer it over to the new machine and perform a restore.  When restoring you can typically specify what folder you want, such as "Inbox", or have everything transferred.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rsoly777
ID: 37827995
Agreed, Export to a .PST file then copy over to the new machine. You do not need to use the backup tool you can just create a new .PST file then move the e-mail in question over to the .PST folder. When completed close outlook on the old machine copy it to the new machine then attach the .PST file to the new instance of Outlook. He can then choose to leave then in the .PST File or copy over to the Outlook Exchange inbox.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Geodash
ID: 37828014
If you import a PST and the email is already there, you will import duplicates. I would suggest finding if this is an error on the client not reporting emails yet, or if the emails are sitting on the old client. If they are in the database, this will create duplicates. Login through OWA and see if they are in the inbox. If they are, its an issue on the client and importing them can cause duplicates.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SPDES
ID: 37828294
My last resort was exporting the old to a pst and bringing it over, it doesnt help resolve the issue...... perhaps his account is hosed up.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Geodash
ID: 37828310
Can you see the email within OWA?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:epichero22
ID: 37828313
Well if you're able to bring the PST over and it doesn't let you import the inbox, does it give you an eror message?
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
apache09 earned 2000 total points
ID: 37830900
Sounds like a case of Cached Exchange mode

When the new profiles are setup, on the new PC
make sure cached exchange mode is off.
Then test

If CEM is off, and still can see the old emails...
Its likely the OLD emails that were in his inbox were actaully cached emails in the users ost

You can turn on cached exchang mode on the new profile
Copy the ost from the old PC
And replace the new ost on the new pst with the old one
0