?
Solved

Best tool to monitor Exchange 2010

Posted on 2012-04-10
9
Medium Priority
?
2,872 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I would like to monitor the Exchange environment which contains roles CAS (CAS Array with WNLB), Mailbox ( 2 DAG members), Hub Transport and ForeFront UAG servers. Currently we've a tool from HP to monitor hardware only.

After digging, I come to know that there is a management pack exist for Exchange 2010 to monitor directly from SCOM (System Center Operations Manager.)

Q 1 [250p]: What type of monitoring tool can I use to monitor ONLY Exchange Server (like to hear any 3rd party paid programs)

Q 2 [250p]: What type of monitoring tool can I use to monitor both H/W and S/W (like HP, Dell Servers, Exchange, Citrix etc.)

any further suggestions would be greatly appreciated. Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:SrinathS
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Elmar-H
Elmar-H earned 400 total points
ID: 37828001
Hello,
we use following Tool for Monitoring.

Q1: Nagios XI
Q2: Nagios XI
0
 

Author Comment

by:SrinathS
ID: 37828227
Do you aware of any "simple" tool to monitor Exchange environment only? I went through Nagios's website, but I didn't find anything related to Exchange monitoring!
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:netcmh
netcmh earned 1600 total points
ID: 37828275
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
netcmh earned 1600 total points
ID: 37828278
Did you follow this: Monitoring Exchange 2010 with OpsMgr 2007 R2

http://www.toolzz.com/?p=102
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:netcmh
ID: 37828281
0
 

Author Comment

by:SrinathS
ID: 37828371
I didn't use "any tool" at. I manually excute scripts to get performance information like Database Health Status, Up time, size etc. from Exchange 2010.

Instead, I would like performance report from Exchange 2010 servers. I've SCOM in my mind, but before suggesting it to my management, I would like to see for alternatives.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:netcmh
ID: 37851863
How did the search go? Have you tried any of the suggestions?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:SrinathS
ID: 37891431
SolarWinds Server & Application Monitor (SAM) is an excellent choice for me at this time. However I'm also looking into new SCOM 2012.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:netcmh
ID: 37893555
Thanks for the grade and good luck! :)
0