[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Backup Linux box Mysql Database from Windows

Posted on 2012-04-10
6
Medium Priority
?
389 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-10
I have a Linux-based MySQL database that I need to backup.  I know NOTHING about Linux but need to make a quick backup of a database.  My only accessibility to the database is through Windows.

Without having to buy some third-party software do I have options for being able to authenticate and back a database up?

Worst case scenario, I can connect through VB.NET...but that is not preferable.
0
Comment
Question by:TSFLLC
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 37828003
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
netcmh earned 2000 total points
ID: 37828288
Even if you don't know linux, I think if you followed this one liner, you'd be ok

http://stackoverflow.com/questions/5325912/mysqldump-to-backup-database-from-linux-to-windows-server
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:netcmh
ID: 37828326
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:netcmh
ID: 37828331
Also, you could install phpadmin on your linux box and go the gui way:

http://codex.wordpress.org/Backing_Up_Your_Database
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:TSFLLC
ID: 37828394
I copied the exe & pdb files to the server.  Having to run it remotely.  Used the command line and it worked like a charm.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:netcmh
ID: 37828400
Thanks for the grade. Good luck.
0