[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

access to loaded html page

Posted on 2012-04-10
5
Medium Priority
?
189 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I am doing some testing and I don't know how to connect the javascript code on the keyboard to the loaded html page text field.

The html page has javascript keyboard in it. I found the keyboard code on line but that works fine. WHat I want to do is to load any html page and be able to use the keyboard on the parent html page to type in to text field of the loaded html page.

in the following link:
http://intelgraphic.com/kboard/6.html

you will see some text field on the left which are on the main html page and you can use the keyboard to type in them, but the loaded html page (in the center), would not capture the javascript keyboard type.

How do I do it so you can type in the loaded html page using the keyboard ?
0
Comment
Question by:Angha110
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Gurvinder Pal Singh
ID: 37828090
That page "w3schools.com" is from a different origin. It cannot capture events that are triggered in your parent page
0
 

Author Comment

by:Angha110
ID: 37828105
So, you mean there is no way to connect that keyboard to the text field on the loaded page?
Some sort of tricky way, or...!!!!
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
nap0leon earned 2000 total points
ID: 37828523
Browsers do not allow you to use javascript from one domain on another domain's webpage.
So, no, you cannot directly type from your page to put data into the other page's form.

This is called "Cross-Site Scripting"
0
 

Author Comment

by:Angha110
ID: 37839431
Since there is no solution for my question. What should I do?
Do I accept the response (not possible) as a solution?

Please advice
0