[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

usb folders become hidden and system

Posted on 2012-04-10
2
Medium Priority
?
627 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
Hi all, suddenly my usb do not show up my information i see it all folders are marked as hidden and system, is any way to fix this for made all the folders -h -s, i try whit the command attrb and do nothing
any advice
tsm
0
Comment
Question by:Ernesto
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Ashok Dewan
ID: 37828161
Run command prompt with administrator privilege , right click on cmd > run as administrator

then go to usb drive then type

attrib -H -S "name of folder"
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
dbrunton earned 2000 total points
ID: 37828918
If the drive is E: then following neil4om's comment above try the following at the command prompt.


attrib   -H   -S   e:\*.*    /s

That will clear the hidden and system attributes on all of the E: drive.  If it isn't E: then change the E: to whichever drive it is.
0