Solved

Group Policy:  get computer name from the user (overlay background etc..)

Posted on 2012-04-10
12
1,078 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi All,

I find myself continually having to guide the user to find out their computer name.

Any suggestion on the best way to get this information from users?

I was hoping it be possible to overlay the desktop background with the computer name.

Is this possible, or is there a better method?
0
Comment
Question by:detox1978
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +5
12 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
motnahp00 earned 111 total points
ID: 37828106
Look into bginfo.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:detox1978
ID: 37828125
I'd prefer not to randomly be running scripts i find on the net.  Do you have a link to knoe you know works?
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Mike Kline
Mike Kline earned 56 total points
ID: 37828130
You could use something like bginfo from Microsoft and select the fields you want    http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb897557

I've seen that used on servers more than desktops but it works fine for desktops too.

I've also seen some organizations that have a program on the desktop that users can click and get that info.

One agency actually put the username in the computer name so it made it easy to find (not a perfect system because what if they are on a different PC)

Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Joseph Moody
Joseph Moody earned 112 total points
ID: 37828144
In our environment, we change the computer shortcut under the start menu from "Computer" to "Computer: %COMPUTERNAME%"

Check out this link on how to do it:

http://automatedoutofajob.blogspot.com/2012/02/adding-local-computer-name-to-start.html
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:BelushiLomax
BelushiLomax earned 56 total points
ID: 37828150
bginfo is a Microsoft product. You can download it, then deploy the files out to the workstations (or use a netlogon share if necessary, not recommended) then run the run it, select your settings, save as Whatever.BGI, then create a shortcut to the EXE and add this to the path, drop that in the AllUsersProfile - Startup folder on their machines and you will be good to go. Example:

c:\bginfo\bginfo c:\bginfo\bginfo.bgi /timer:00 /NOLICPROMPT <-add that
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Joseph Moody
Joseph Moody earned 112 total points
ID: 37828153
We also write the current logged on user to the Managed By field for the computer object. This way, if a user submits a tech request, we can see what computer they are logged into by searching AD. This is useful for request of software installations. We add the computer to the correct software distribution group and then email the user that the software has been deployed.


You can see how to write the current logged on user to the Managed By field with this link:

http://automatedoutofajob.blogspot.com/2011/11/tracking-who-logs-on-where.html
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:motnahp00
motnahp00 earned 111 total points
ID: 37828197
bginfo is not a random script available on the net. It works great if you want to deploy through your network via GPO.
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:Donald Stewart
Donald Stewart earned 55 total points
ID: 37828308
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:McKnife
McKnife earned 55 total points
ID: 37830544
Well, do you think your users are able to press winkey+pause simultaneously when asked? Shows that name, too.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 37830818
^That would be too easy^   LOL
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:mayureshtodankar
mayureshtodankar earned 55 total points
ID: 37831100
You can use DesktopInfo to diplay various info on desktop which are realtime, also it does not consume much space in memory.

http://www.glenn.delahoy.com/software/

You can deploy this on all your desktop, laptops and servers.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:detox1978
ID: 37851000
thanks
0

Join & Write a Comment

Suggested Solutions

Find out how to use Active Directory data for email signature management in Microsoft Exchange and Office 365.
Is your Office 365 signature not working the way you want it to? Are signature updates taking up too much of your time? Let's run through the most common problems that an IT administrator can encounter when dealing with Office 365 email signatures.
This Micro Tutorial will give you basic overview of the control panel section on Windows 7. It will depth in Network and Internet, Hardware and Sound, etc. This will be demonstrated using Windows 7 operating system.
The Task Scheduler is a powerful tool that is built into Windows. It allows you to schedule tasks (actions) on a recurring basis, such as hourly, daily, weekly, monthly, at log on, at startup, on idle, etc. This video Micro Tutorial is a brief intro…

746 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

13 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now