Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VMware converter and XP

Posted on 2012-04-10
4
Medium Priority
?
1,009 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-18
I converted one of our XP machines into our VMware esxi 5.0 servers but when it loads up it tells me, "This copy of Windows must be activated with Microsoft before you can log on.  Do you want to activate Windows now?"

Now I converted a few a years ago and never received this message so just wondering if anyone else has came across this and what a possible solution might be?
0
Comment
Question by:HBMI
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ven16
ID: 37828135
i got this problem with my 2003 server, so activated again. may you have to activate again with same key which one you used before.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Geodash earned 2000 total points
ID: 37828154
If it is an OEM license, you can not activate it as a VM. Is it OEM?
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 37828226
As @Geodash mentions, you pretty much only get this when it's an OEM-based license. You cannot 'transfer' (i.e. convert) an OEM-based Windows box to a VM. You need to have Volume licensing for that.
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 37828314
It's an OEM version of Windows XP, only Retail Copies and Volume licenses can be P2V (converted). OEM versions can be converted, but they will not activate, and therefore work correctly.

Experts on EE, cannot advise you how to overcome the OEM/Activation, it's a breach of the license agreement to transfer the OS to a new machine.

Original Equipment Manufacturers (OEM) versions

Note: Physical-to-virtual hard drive migration of a Windows installation is a valid function for customers with Software Assurance and full retail copies of Windows XP, Windows Vista, and Windows 7. Software Assurance provides users valuable benefits—please contact Microsoft Corporation for further information. Windows XP, Windows Vista and Windows 7 installed by Original Equipment Manufacturers (OEM) using OEM versions of these products may not be transferred to a virtual hard drive in accordance with Microsoft licensing terms.

Source
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/ee656415

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Windows/XP/A_3721-Can-I-transfer-my-OEM-version-of-Windows-to-another-PC.html
0