Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

IE Hijacked

Posted on 2012-04-10
4
Medium Priority
?
1,213 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-10
This is a Windows 7 Proffesional pc on an SBS network. The user has click on something which has Hijacked IE. Now, whenever he opens IE the homepage is intially www.pvp5games.org and then redirects to msn.com

Any attempt to reset the homepage is overwritten

I've run HijackThis and removed everything that looked suspicious but I still have the problem.

How can I fix this?
0
Comment
Question by:TownTalk
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
rtay earned 2000 total points
ID: 37828214
check your lan settings under tools, internet options and make sure a proxy is not set up.  Also, run malwarebytes as well.  

Easy way to resolve would be if you have a system restore point prior to your issue.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:sarasotamac
ID: 37828241
to add to rtay, make sure to empty temp folders and IE cache.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:TownTalk
ID: 37828360
Malwarebytes found a Trojan. It's fixed now. Thanks for your help
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rtay
ID: 37828430
your welcome.
0