[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Page cannot be display

Posted on 2012-04-10
18
Medium Priority
?
275 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-19
This is a laptop running Vista Home Premium sp2. A couple of days ago it lost the ability to display web pages. At the moment it is logged onto our office network. So it has an IP address assigned by our DHCP server and is using our server for DNS

 Here's what I established so far:

It can ping web addresses and get a response.
If I put an IP address into IE it doesnt work
If I start it in Safe Mode with networking it can display web pages

I've reset IE advanced configuration settings.
I've reset the TCPIP Stack
The hosts file doesn't have any erroneous entries
I've gone into MSConfig and selected Diagnostic startup.

I'm running out of things to try now. What else can I try?
0
Comment
Question by:TownTalk
18 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:X-treem
ID: 37828149
verify tools:internet options: connection settings, disable IE addons, try another browser to check if that works
0
 

Author Comment

by:TownTalk
ID: 37828169
All addons are disabled. I cant install another browser because I can only get on line in Safe Mode and you cant install programs in there.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rtay
ID: 37828173
Go to tools in the browser and make sure that work offline is not checked.  Try Google Chrome to see if that works, re-install or Upgrade IE.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:motnahp00
ID: 37828178
Are you working offline?
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Raymond Peng earned 2000 total points
ID: 37828229
If it works in safe mode >

Can you go to start > run > msconfig

Services tab > check hide all Microsoft Services > disable the others and reenable 5 at a time to troubleshoot.  Do the same with Startup programs by disabling all and reenabling 5 at a time.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TownTalk
ID: 37828234
This is IE9. I cant find an option to work offline. I found a web page (on another pc) saying that it is in the Tools->File menu, but it isn't there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TownTalk
ID: 37828240
@l33tf0b I'm in diagnostic startup which has everything disabled
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Raymond Peng
ID: 37828249
You've done this with the services tab correct?
0
 

Author Comment

by:TownTalk
ID: 37828317
yes. All services are disabled
0
 

Author Comment

by:TownTalk
ID: 37828388
Of course I just realised that with a diagnostic startup, there are no networking services running, so of course the internet connection will be off line
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Raymond Peng
ID: 37828436
That's a Microsoft service so that shouldn't have been disabled, hence my post about hiding Microsoft Services and disabling the non Microsoft services.  Please test again by enabling all MS Services and disabling non MS Services.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TownTalk
ID: 37828468
No it still doesn't work with all non-microsoft services disabled. I forgot to mention by the way that Skype works ok.

On the 'Page cannot be displayed' screen, there is a button to diagnose the internet connection. It reports that there isn't a problem with the internet connection
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Raymond Peng
ID: 37828504
what do you have installed as Antivirus? Norton?
0
 

Author Comment

by:TownTalk
ID: 37828512
It's Norton 360, and there's another mystery..... It wont load. This makes me suspicious that some malware has disabled it.

I installed Malwarebytes earlier today. It didn't find anything.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TownTalk
ID: 37828544
I managed to get Chrome installed. I downloaded the setup file onto a memory stick on another pc, and then install it from the memory stick.

The bad news is that Chrome cannot access the internet either :(

I'm leaving the office for the day now. So thanks for your help so far. I hope we can get this fixed tomorrow.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TownTalk
ID: 37831427
I found an MS KB article which told me to run MSINFO32 to look at the winsock components. This article said there should be 10 sections. If there are more than 10 sections then some 3rd party software is installed. This machine has 22 sections. So it looks this is where the problem is.  The same KB article told me to type NETSH WINSOCK RESET at an elevated command prompt. When I did this it came back and told me that is reset the winsock catalog. But there are still 22 sections in there after I rebooted.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TownTalk
ID: 37831522
Just for the hell of it I created a new user account. That didn't have internet access either.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:TownTalk
ID: 37865442
Sorry I should have closed the question several days ago. I never found the cause and ended up using the recovery disks to reinstall the laptop. I accepted this response in order to close the question. Thanks for your help.
0