Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Which of the SCSI cards listed below are the best replacement for my two current cards and why?

Posted on 2012-04-10
18
Medium Priority
?
684 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I have two windows 2003 sp2 backup media servers. Media server1 contains an Adaptec SCSI Card 29160LP - Ultra160 SCSI card
Media server2 contains a LSI Adapter, SAS 3000 Series, 8-port with 1068 - Storport card.
From the list below could you please tell me which card is the best option for replacing the SCSI card in media server1 and the card in media server2 and the reasons for the selections? The list is as follows:
(a) PERC H800 RAID Adapter for External JBOD, 1GB NV Cache
(b)PERC H800 RAID Adapter for External JBOD, 512MB
(c) PERC 6/E SAS External RAID Adapter, 256MB
(d) 2x Perc 6/E SAS External RAID Adapter, 256MB
(e) PERC 6/E SAS External RAID Adapter, 512MB
(f) 2x PERC 6/E SAS External RAID Adapter, 512MB
(g) SAS 6Gbps HBA External Cntrl
(h) Dell Single Channnel Ultra 320 SCSI PCle Host Adapter
0
Comment
Question by:cheyliger
  • 5
  • 5
  • 4
  • +1
18 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 37828195
Why "must" you make a change in the first place?   What model, exactly, do you have of the LSI. (Are you aware that the PERC cards are all LSI cards to begin with?)

Regardless ... to get an appropriate answer, YOU must define your definition of the word, "BEST".  Your choices represent several hundred percent differences in price, throughput, availability features, max capacity, ...  

I have no idea what is important to you.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 37828206
Are you simply trying to replace the controller, keeping the data intact?

For Server1, if you are connecting to a SCSI enclosure, (h) is your only option, as it is the only SCSI controller you listed.

For Server2, the PERC 6/E is closest match, as it also uses LSI's 1068 chip, although (a) - (c) and (e) may also work.
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
andyalder earned 1600 total points
ID: 37828244
PERCs don't support tape drives do they? I would have thought G or H for a media server assuming it's connecting to a tape library (assuming correct bus type).
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 37828262
No, they don't support tape drives.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 37828403
Some PERCs do, but not the ones listed above.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cheyliger
ID: 37829692
I really do appreciate everyone's input. I've found it extremely helpful. The reason for upgrading the cards is that I'll be using newer hardware and windows 2008 R2 as OS instead of the current windows 2003 server OS.
Let me provide some additional information Media server1 is attached to a Quantum Superloader3, model number EC-LLDAA-YF.
Media server2 is attched to a Quantum Superloader3, model number EC-LEDWE-YF
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 37829875
You sneaked the term "media server" into the question but didn't really define it - I only guessed you meant an additional HBA to connect to a tape drive as suplement to a primary OS booting disk controller.

The dumber the better for a HBA unless it's a RAID controller with a special non-RAID option that uses the RAM as buffer space - any old carp will work.

Now having fun with missing letter "e"s and HP's documents :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:cheyliger
ID: 37838977
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

I don't think that the question was being taken seriously.
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:andyalder
andyalder earned 1600 total points
ID: 37838957
Without knowing whether you are attempting to drive tapes or disk arrays with it we can't help you much, you haven't said whether you want PCIe or PCI-X bus.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 37838978
I took it seriously, and the experts took it seriously.  If nobody took it seriously, then none of us experts would have pressed you to describe exactly what you are trying to do.  Then, further down you wrote "I really do appreciate everyone's input. I've found it extremely helpful"

You got answers, as well, even with the limited info you provided.
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:andyalder
andyalder earned 1600 total points
ID: 37839079
H is the correct card for EC-LLDAA-YF assuming it is the right system bus since it is a parallel SCSI adapter, can't find the other model number anywhere.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cheyliger
ID: 37857442
My mistake here backup media server2 is attched to a Quantum Superloader3, model number EC-LFDWE-YF.
The correct model number is EC-LFDWE-YF and not what I had listed previously.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cheyliger
ID: 37874354
Vee_Mod,

I wanted to move on from all previous statements that I had made and let by gones be by gones so I posted a correction in my original question but no one responded. the correction is as frollows:

My mistake here,  the backup media server2 is attched to a Quantum Superloader3, model number EC-LFDWE-YF.
The correct model number is EC-LFDWE-YF and not what I had listed previously.
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:David
David earned 400 total points
ID: 37874500
The spec sheet at http://www.quantum.com/Products/Autoloaders/SuperLoader3/Index.aspx doesn't list that part number.

So if this is a (parallel) SCSI interface, then you go with (h)
If it is a serial SCSI interface (SAS) go with (g)

But I have no idea what type of motherboard you have, so use a PCIe-based slot if you can, and get a PCIe version of the controller.   Otherwise, go PCI-X orPCI.  Just make it all match.
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:andyalder
andyalder earned 1600 total points
ID: 37875147
I think it must be PCIe because the initial list looks like one you would get from Dell's website when you follow their buy it and customise it menu and therefore only lists the cards that fit in the server.

If you take a photo of the back of library we can tell you whether it is SAS or parallel SCSI, or you can use Google images to search for SAS and then for SCSI and post a link to a picture of the connector; e.g. my connector looks like http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/File:Scsi-1_gehaeuse.jpg
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cheyliger
ID: 37887156
Eventually, got to the correct answer based on the comments an suggestions made above.
0