Solved

Quickbooks Enterprise 12 r8

Posted on 2012-04-10
13
810 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-13
Just installed the r8 update on our Server last Friday.  Since then, users are getting kicked out frequently, but not with any particular rhyme or reason.  Most often it is during a copy of a field, or when they are doing a search.  Occasionally when they are save.  In some cases, they are getting kicked out every 5 minutes.  Intuit has not been particularly helpful :(

We have done verify rebuilds, reinstalled some of the workstations, made sure hosting was turned off on the client PCs.  The server is a 2008 r2 x64 server.  All updates have been applied to the server as well

No significant errors at least as far as Intuit is concerned.  We have 25 users in this all the time, and its bringing workflow to a crashing halt

Any ideas on where I can look?

Jeff
0
Comment
Question by:troytechservices
  • 6
  • 4
  • 3
13 Comments
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Experienced Member
Experienced Member earned 250 total points
ID: 37834125
I saw some issues with R8 in the Intuit forums. I am using QuickBooks Pro (not Enterprise) and installed R8 without any issues. Still some *are* having issues.

So long as .NET Framework is up to date (new patches Yesterday April 10), all other updates are done, hosted mode is off, and you have done a verify/rebuld, then I would ask Intuit if R8 can be uninstalled.

Try running the Windows updates from yesterday including the .NET Framework 4 updates, but also push on Intuit.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Bill Bach
ID: 37834141
We have seen the same issue repeatedly after updating to this release in QB Pro as well.  My guess is that something in it is VERY flaky, and I'm hoping that they fix it in the next patch.  Good to know that I shouldn't waste my time trying to pay for a new incident.  

My intent is to start monitoring the traffic to the QB server with Wireshark and then stopping the trace when it crashes, but I have not had time to do this yet.  Perhaps next week?  I know this doesn't particularly help right now, but it does confirm that you are not alone in this issue, and once I get the network analyzer running, we should be able to see what is happening.  You may wish to do the same if you have analysis expertise in-house.
0
 

Author Comment

by:troytechservices
ID: 37834145
thinkpads_user:  R8 can not be uninstalled :(  I would have to go to all of the PCs, uninstall, reinstall, and than get a manual download from Intuit for either R5 or R7.  They are going to go through again tonight and do a verify and a couple of file changes to see if this can be resolved.  After 4 days of constant drops, my users are getting REALLY cranky about this.

Thanks, I will try the .net and see if it helps.

Jeff
0
[Live Webinar] The Cloud Skills Gap

As Cloud technologies come of age, business leaders grapple with the impact it has on their team's skills and the gap associated with the use of a cloud platform.

Join experts from 451 Research and Concerto Cloud Services on July 27th where we will examine fact and fiction.

 

Author Comment

by:troytechservices
ID: 37834152
Thanks for the note, BillBach.  Yeah, its been a riot.  I will let you know what Intuit comes up with tonight.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 37834173
>>> thinkpads_user:  R8 can not be uninstalled   <---Yes, I have never been able to uninstall an update. But Intuit must know by now that R8 is flaky and I thought they might have some advice.  

... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:troytechservices
ID: 37834353
The last tech I spoke with today said "R8 has had minimal if any issues.'  I literally laughed.  Told him to check his own forums :)  The original tech I spoke with suggested uninstalling quickbooks, and he would send me the r5 update to install after a clean uninstall..  Not my favorite resolution...
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Bill Bach
ID: 37834374
If I recall, the R8 update had to update the database, too.  Be wary of rolling back, as you may have to roll back the database to a  backup from before the update, which would cause substantial data loss.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 37834406
>>>  Be wary of rolling back, as you may have to roll back the database to a  backup from before the update   <-- I FORGOT!!   Yes, R8 does update the database.

troytechservices - You need to go back to Intuit and ask to escalate because you are no-man's land: QB crashing and unable to roll back. At least ask them how to roll back.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
Bill Bach earned 250 total points
ID: 37834439
One more suggestion -- since you are experiencing the issue a lot more than I, perhaps YOU might want to undertake the network tracing?  Information on doing this can be found here:
    http://www.goldstarsoftware.com/papers/CapturingNetworkTrafficWithWireshark.pdf
If you can set up a few workstations with Wireshark and try to capture, then wait for them to fail.  This may not find anything, but if the problem is due to bad data being sent to/from the server, it might yield some clues.  The first crash trace won't buy us much, but the SECOND and THIRD will certainly enable us to show a pattern.  

Of course, if the problem is due to the process in memory, then a network trace won't show us jack.  In that case, starting Process Monitor (www.sysinternals.com) and monitoring the same way (let it capture all operations from the QB process, then stop it after the failure) may well yield some benefits, too.
0
 

Author Comment

by:troytechservices
ID: 37834509
BillBach - yep, knew this about the update.  Thanks though for the warning.  I do have a copy of our db pre move, but it would be a MAJOR data loss step.  I will try the wireshark.  I have used it for other things, but not sure if I could read it well enough to follow for this.

Thinkpads_user - definately!  If I do not get resolution to this tonight, I am going to push hard to escalate.  I will give this new guy one shot at it first.  Rolling back is definately not the direction I want to go :(
0
 

Author Comment

by:troytechservices
ID: 37838400
Update from working with the tech last night.  He changed file security on the data folder for the user22 account (whatever that is, apparently new with R8 he claims), and deleted the temp files created when you open a qbw file.  He verified and sorted (which I have already done a dozen times) and proclaimed it fixed.  I said no, and he is supposed to call me today around lunch time to escalate if necessary.  its necessary.  No change today.  Users are still being kicked out with errors.  If you havent done R8 yet, DONT.  What a pain this is becoming.  Hopefully their next tier will help more?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:troytechservices
ID: 37842630
Apparently there is no solution to this :(  After working with intuit escalation, their final result solution was to uninstall r8 on all the workstations and reinstall with r5 only.  I am testing on a couple of computers this morning and will roll out to the rest over the weekend if they have a clean day.  Not a good solution by a longshot.  Apparently the database changes made by R8 are not used by R5 (additions for the future or some such crap)..  Thanks to both of you for trying to help.   Turning off ALL freaking updates on QB for now.<br /><br />Jeff
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 37842657
Thank you. It was a pleasure to work with you even though the outcome was not what you wished. I hope Intuit soon comes out with "R9" to fix this. ... Thinkpads_User
0