Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ASP.NET query to delete

Posted on 2012-04-10
2
Medium Priority
?
346 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
I need a query that deletes everything from the "Names" table but only where where is not a matching ID in the "Departments" table.  So in the example below, ID's 1, 3 and 6 would  be deleted, but ID's 2, 4 and 5 would not be deleted.  I can't figure out the query.

   Names                                                    Departments

ID     Name                                           ID            Department
==     =====                                          ==            ==========
1       Smith                                          2               Accounting
2       Jones                                           4               Management
3       Miller                                          5               Purchasing
4       Washington
5       Lewis
6       Brown
0
Comment
Question by:zintech
2 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Anuj
ID: 37828225
DELETE FROM Name
FROM Names N
INNER JOIN Department M
ON M.ID = N.ID
WHERE N.ID IS NULL
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
hafeezmca earned 2000 total points
ID: 37828340
Hi try this:

delete from names where Id not in (select e.Id from Names e, Departmentt d where e.Id=d.Id)
0