Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

"Open With" menu - Change the program names?

Posted on 2012-04-10
5
Medium Priority
?
368 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-12
One of our users has Office 2003 and Office 2007 installed.  He wanted his Excel 2003 to be the default Excel program when he opened Excel documents, so I found an article explaining the registry modification to allow 2003 to be default.  However, he occasionally opens up 2007 Excel files and would like to simply right click on them, and choose "open with" and choose Excel 2007.  The problem is, when he right clicks and does the "open with" command, there are two "Microsoft Office Excel" options, and they aren't descriptive enough to give their version names.  I have to believe there is a way to add the "2003" or "2007" to these names, but I can't figure it out.  We do know that the first Excel shortcut is the 2007 one, and he can remember that, but it would be nice to append the version to the shortcut names.  Any ideas?  By the way, he is running XP Pro version of Windows.
0
Comment
Question by:jbobst
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 37828407
Edit the name value at HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\*\OpenWithList for one of the Excel entries
After rebooting check whether this applies to 2003 or 2007 then edit both entries appropriately
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Carlisle_Agent
Carlisle_Agent earned 500 total points
ID: 37828412
If you dont feel comfortable changing regedit above, might have to end up dealing with it since the file uses the same program but just different versions of it. I would consider using 3rd party app to open or use excelviewer:
http://www.microsoft.com/download/en/details.aspx?id=10
Having a different program would list it differently in "open with" options.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jbobst
ID: 37828513
Masqueraid,  Under the "OpenWithList" folder in the registry, all I see is a (Default) REG_SZ with no data in it.  Could there be another place where I edit the name?
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 500 total points
ID: 37828799
Sorry, in transit.
What I've given you won't work easily as both "excel"s have the same internal program name.
What's needed is to add a context menu for .xls (+ other extensions if needed) and point them at the path for the Excel you want

Try playing with this:
ftp://ftp.sac.sk/pub/sac/utilfile/cnxtedit.zip

Use it to create a rule for .xls (it will probably redirect you to the Excel Workbook Master) Then create a new context entry called 'Open with Excel 2007', browse to the Excel2007  .exe and let the utility set up the Open With %1 key.
Then try that on a real workbook, check it does what you want then add another menu entry for Excel 2003.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jbobst
ID: 37838411
Thanks for the information.  At this point, he knows which Excel is 2007 and which is 2003, and since he is the only one with this "problem", I am just going to leave it alone as I don't want to get too far into something I don't understand.  Thanks!
0