Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

MS Word 2002 file with linked files - how to unlink?

Posted on 2012-04-10
3
Medium Priority
?
304 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-10
I'm running MS Word 2002 (XP) and each time I open a particular file it gives me a message that states:  "The document contains onr or more links to other files.  Do you want to update this document with the data from the linked files?"

How do I unlink the file from whatever file(s) it has been linked to?  The link(s) must have been created by mistake since the document should not be pulling data from any other file.

Thanks,
Darin
0
Comment
Question by:DarinOBrien
3 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:pony10us
ID: 37828416
From Microsoft KB29182:  http://support.microsoft.com/kb/291182

•In Microsoft Office Word 2003 and in Microsoft Word 2002, follow these steps:
1.On the Tools menu, click AutoCorrect Options.
2.On the AutoFormat as you type tab and on the AutoFormat tab, click to clear the Internet and network paths with hyperlinks check box.
3.Click OK.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Anuroopsundd earned 2000 total points
ID: 37828424
goto the Word menu Edit, Links
- The Links dialog displays.
change an "Auto" link and change to Manual update, click OK
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:DarinOBrien
ID: 37828565
Thanks!
darin
0