[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

client pc loosing connection to server, sbs 2003 - win xp pro sp3

Posted on 2012-04-10
4
Medium Priority
?
519 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-12
hello,
i have a pc that looses connection with the server every day,
once looses connection i cant acces netwrk drive,
i have to restart computer  or log on/off.

I had this problem before, and i recall making change in registry,  but cant recall what change made since,
teh event log show:
Windows cannot determine the user or computer name
Userenv - 1053

and
eventid 15
utomatic certificate enrollment for local system failed to contact the active directory (0x8007054b).  The specified domain either does not exist or could not be contacted.


Hope someone might know issue,
regards,
stephen
0
Comment
Question by:cstephen100
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:cstephen100
ID: 37828401
hello,
i have a pc that looses connection with the server every day,
once looses connection i cant acces netwrk drive,
i have to restart computer  or log on/off.

I had this problem before, and i recall making change in registry,  but cant recall what change made since,
teh event log show:
Windows cannot determine the user or computer name
Userenv - 1053

and
eventid 15
utomatic certificate enrollment for local system failed to contact the active directory (0x8007054b).  The specified domain either does not exist or could not be contacted.


Hope someone might know issue,
regards,
stephen
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Red_Tech earned 2000 total points
ID: 37828491
This link may help

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/310461

Also, it could be the type of network card you are using. See if there are newer drivers or updates to the card.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Perarduaadastra
ID: 37828705
Does it lose connectivity at around the same time every day? If so, check that the cable isn't located where it gets trampled on during the stampede for lunch, or snagged by passing garments at going home time. Have you tried a replacement cable? Are your NIC drivers the latest available? What card is it? Sometimes later ones are available from the NIC manufacturer's site than those provided by the PC manufacturer.

You don't say what kind of setup you have, but if it involves patch panels and switches then try different ports in them (one device at a time, so that if the problem goes away you know which port it was, and whether it was the patch panel or the switch).

You could also try a new, different NIC in your computer; they're cheap enough to buy. Just remember to disable the existing one if it's onboard, or to remove the existing one if it's in a slot.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cstephen100
ID: 37839670
this did the trick:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/310461
thanks
0