Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 Cert Question

Posted on 2012-04-10
4
Medium Priority
?
413 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
If I run the command on the error will this cause any problems?
exchange error captureI'm trying to get our two exchange servers to work in a failover environment and I don't know fully what i'm doing but I think it's cert related and this error backs up my thinking. so....?
0
Comment
Question by:Cashco
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Victor Tarasov
ID: 37828594
Certification service is available???
check his trusted on both servers
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Bruno PACI earned 800 total points
ID: 37870960
Hi,

You must ensure that name resolution works perfectly in your environment.

One of your server tries to join another Exchange server names ORION2 and can not reach or connect to it.
Make sure that your Exchange servers are well registered in DNS with their correct IP address.
If your trying to build a NLB cluster and then your servers have multiple NICs, one of these  NICs should be dedicated to NLB for CAS access with a IP address common to both server. In this case, you SHOULD NOT have the server registered in DNS with this common IP address !
Other Exchange server must join ORION2 through its non-NLB NIC and IP address.
So check in DNS if you see ORION2 registered with its NLB IP addres and if yes you must disable dynamic DNS registering on this NIC and remove the DNS record from DNS.

HAve a good day
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Cashco
ID: 37870990
Thank you for your time on this matter. I will do further research to get detailed steps in recreating what you've described.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Bruno PACI
ID: 37871330
Hi again,

By the way, personnally, and as I think it's a Microsoft "Best Practice", when I build a NLB cluster I always disable DNS dynamic registering on all NICs and I manually create required DNS records.

Doing like this is more "clear" and avoid some strange behaviors.


And thanks a lto for the points ;)

Have a good day
0