Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Outlook shuts down whenever I attempt to reply to a message

Posted on 2012-04-10
5
Medium Priority
?
368 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-10
Outlook shuts down whenever I attempt to reply to a message.  How do I resolve?

This is on Outlook 2010 running XP Pro SP3 and a hosted email provider.
0
Comment
Question by:vulture71
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anuroopsundd
ID: 37828509
1.    Click Start->Run (Windows key + R key) and type Outlook /safe->click ok.

2.    Try to reply to an email and check if that works.

3.    If Outlook /safe works try to disable the add-ins by clicking on File->options->Add-ins.

4.    Click go on COM-Add-ins.

5.    Clear the check box for all add-ins.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Red_Tech
ID: 37828510
Try running outlook in safe mode and see if it is still an issue. This will tell you if there is an add-in that is causing it.
Windows Key + R for the run line
outlook /safe
0
 

Author Comment

by:vulture71
ID: 37828563
How do I do this on  a Outlook 2003 machine.  I was told it was 2010, but it's 2003.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
sarasotamac earned 2000 total points
ID: 37828575
If the above does not work, try rebuilding the profile..

Rebuild the outlook profile. Do this by closing outlook and going to "drive:\Documents and Settings\user\Local Settings\Application Data\Microsoft\Outlook'". Look for the xxxx.ost file. Rename to xxxx.ost.old. Restart Outlook and it will recreate the profile.

Good luck!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Red_Tech
ID: 37828616
2003 should be the same. Try 'outlook.exe /safe' if 'outlook /safe' doesn't work. It shouldn't make a difference though. Leave off the single quotes!
0