Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Union All Error

Posted on 2012-04-10
3
Medium Priority
?
204 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-10
The stored procedure that I attached was running fine until I added the last two queries to the CT section. The addition in for Bell Nursery. When I add the queries I get “Incorrect Syntax near the keyword ‘Union’ “, when I try to compile the SP.

The only way to get read of the error in to comment ( as I did ) the new addition.

Is there a limit on the number of Unions I can use in a SP?
Union-Problem.sql
0
Comment
Question by:GadFriedman
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Simone B earned 2000 total points
ID: 37828511
You need to remove the "order by" clause from the previous select:

order by bill_id,year,month

--/*

Union all

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

--Bell Nursery
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Imran Javed Zia
ID: 37828517
Hi,

Just remove order by or move it to last section


--order by bill_id,year,month

Thanks
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Simone B
ID: 37828524
Move it to the end of the last select.
0