Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VPN Picking up the wrong IP Address

Posted on 2012-04-10
5
Medium Priority
?
1,021 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-10
I created a new DHCP scope to replace an old one. I needed more IPs so I just changed the subnet mask, nothing else.

Everything seems to be working fine except VPN. We're able to connect to the VPN but then get the error message.

Remote Desktop can't find the computer "<computer>". This might mean that "<computer>" does not belong to the specific network.  Verify the computer name and domain that you are trying to connect to.

I noticed that the IP address that the "Routing and Remote Access" dishes out is not within our IP address scope. It's 168.xxxxxxx. I think it gets these when it can't find the DNS server.
Obviously there's something i need to change because of the change in subnet mask.
0
Comment
Question by:ronfast
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
RaithZ earned 1000 total points
ID: 37828579
That is near the range that gets when an IP address can't be obtained, often called the auto-configure address.  Are you sure its actually handing out addresses?
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Fred Marshall
Fred Marshall earned 1000 total points
ID: 37828587
What is the subnet mask in the VPN setup?  Did you change that also - to match the new subnet?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ronfast
ID: 37828641
I just changed to subnet of the VPN setup to match the new subnet on my domain controller. still didn't work

I'm new to Routing and Remote access. it must not be handing out IPs because i checked the person that's connected to the VPN and it shows the 169.xxx
I'm not sure why it's not handing out IPs
0
 

Author Comment

by:ronfast
ID: 37828707
I disabled R and RA and then recreated it and it seems to have solved the problem. the IPs that it's handing out are in the correct range. Not sure why that corrected the problem. Any ideas? I hate not knowing why solutions worked

Glad it's working though.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:RaithZ
ID: 37829128
At this point I can only guess as to the cause but it may have been that the R and RA needed to be restarted to get the new configuration.  As to why it stopped working when you changed the configuration I do not know.
0