[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

IIS 7.5 PHP how to redirect when page not found

Posted on 2012-04-10
13
Medium Priority
?
652 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi guys, i am trying to figure out how to have IIS redirect to a URL when its trying to execute a PHP document that is not found. The 404 error page gets executed for everything except when it comes to PHP.

I would assume its because it is the PHP engine that has control here but i dont know where to edit it.

all it tells me is

"no input file specified"

how do i configure PHP to execute a url if page is not found?
0
Comment
Question by:tim_carter
  • 6
  • 6
13 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Shreedhar Ette
ID: 37828583
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tim_carter
ID: 37828599
What you send me is just how to redirect with PHP scripting. That is not my problem. My problem is the actual php document does not exist that the search engine is trying to locate. no document. no php to execute
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 37828655
Here is some info: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc771076%28WS.10%29.aspx   I've never had to do this but it seems to be kind of complicated to me.  If you search for IIS7 custom 404 http://www.google.com/search?q=IIS7+custom+404 , there is a lot of info.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tim_carter
ID: 37828721
None of those articles applies to PHP on IIS 7.5 which seems to be the problem.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 37828802
Oops, I reread your question.  That happens on my computer too.  I'll get back to you if I find something more useful.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tim_carter
ID: 37828820
But like i said. I allready did a redirect on the response code 404. and it works for everything except. PHP documents that does not exist.

see if i do this

www.mydomain.com/fiwejf0jf9i23

then it redirects to the 404 custom error page because ofcourse that path does not exist

but if i exetuce

www.mydomain.com/fiwejf0jf9i23/test.php

it just gives me, "no input file specified"

but this works

www.mydomain.com/fiwejf0jf9i23/test.htm

it redirects.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 37828852
There are some comments and links on this page http://us.php.net/manual/en/install.windows.php about the "No input file" problem.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 37828867
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tim_carter
ID: 37828916
It seems the feature is lacking in IIS 7.5 where you can tell IIS not to execute PHP if the file is does not exist in the first place. PHP is just telling you it cant find the file. But IIS should not execute PHP in the first place, since the document does not exist.
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 2000 total points
ID: 37828953
Here is the general info for PHP on IIS7: http://learn.iis.net/page.aspx/24/running-php-applications-on-iis/  There is a section on "Improving error messages" and this may help: http://learn.iis.net/page.aspx/765/improve-php-error-messages-in-iis-7-and-above/
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tim_carter
ID: 37828973
Thanks Dave.

Switch to the IIS Manager. If it is closed, click Start, and then select Internet Information Services (IIS) Manager.

2. In the tree view on the left, click the server node.

3. Under IIS, double-click Handler Mappings to edit the PHP handler mapping.

4. Right-click the PHP via FastCGI entry, and then click Edit.

5. Click Request Restrictions.

6. Select the Invoke handler only if request is mapped to check box.

7. Leave the File option button selected.

8. Click OK twice.

9. Click Yes in the Edit Module Mapping dialog box.


This worked
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 37829024
Cool, glad to help.  I find IIS7 fairly confusing but that's mostly because it requires so much more detail to admin it.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tim_carter
ID: 37829038
thats true, especially after they did the new 7.5 everything is so different now
0