?
Solved

formula question

Posted on 2012-04-10
13
Medium Priority
?
279 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-18
what does < Date() + 30 mean in access?
0
Comment
Question by:zachvaldez
13 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:TRTurner
ID: 37828652
I believe it displays all records that are more than 30 days after the current date. Let me know if this helps.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 37828668
<   means less than
Date()   is the current date (Today)
+30   means add 30 days

So it basically means:
Dates Before Today's Date + 30 days

In other words, if today is 1/15/2012, then Date()+30 would be roughly 2/15/2012
Then the formula reduces to <2/15/2012 (Less than 2/15/2012)
So this expression get all dates before (Less than)  2/15/2012

JeffCoachman
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 37828687
Note that the Date() returns the current date, and is dynamic.

Meaning if today was 7/2/2015
The expression would get all dates before 8/2/2015

;-)

JeffCoachman
0
 

Author Comment

by:zachvaldez
ID: 37828996
I have a datefield type  with a value of say

03/06/2007 .. so

03/06/2007  < Date() + 30

what should be displayed or not displayed?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Helen Feddema
ID: 37829266
You are asking a question with that expression, so the return value would be True or False (probably not what you intend).  What are you trying to do here?
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Coachman earned 400 total points
ID: 37829457
Helen is correct, your question does not fit the expression....
Please explain *In Detail* exactly what you have, and exactly what you are trying to accomplish...

<Date()+30  would typically be put in a query as a date filter
Something like:
Only display records where SomeDate field is less than 2/15/2012

Examine this sample
Database115.mdb
0
 

Author Comment

by:zachvaldez
ID: 37829601
the expression will be something like


where ((workdatefield) < Date() + 30 )

so if workdatefield has  03/06/2007  for example...
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 37829766
...Then 03/06/2007 will display
0
 

Author Comment

by:zachvaldez
ID: 37832784
not sure what that answer meant.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 37833294
Not sure what your question meant...

Helen and I asked:
    "Please explain *In Detail* exactly what you have, and exactly what you are trying to accomplish..."
   "What are you trying to do here?"
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 37835575
Remember, your question here was:
    <what does < Date() + 30 mean in access?>
Which I explained fully...
0
 

Author Comment

by:zachvaldez
ID: 37861103
The original question was answered correctly.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 37861303
ok
0