Solved

Read Only Access To Single Directory On SBS 2008 Share

Posted on 2012-04-10
6
455 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
We have a user that needs read only access to a single directory on an SBS 2008 share. ie. "\\sbs2008\share\readonlydirectory"

Most users have a mapped O:\ drive for \\sbs2008\share while this user has O:\ mapped to \\sbs2008\share\readonlydirectory, with all mapping being done through Group Policy.

The mapping is fine, shows up, and is to the correct location. All other users have no issues, however the read only user receives access denied when trying to access their mapped O:\ drive.

This user is a member of a security group with Read & execute, List folder contents, and Read permission over the read only directory. They also have Traverse folder permissions over \\sbs2008\share.

It feels as though a permission over the share may be missing but I do not want to allow any access to the share.
0
Comment
Question by:monahansolo
6 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 37828690
What is there Share permissions?
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 37828696
I Generally make ALL shares fairly loose in terms of restrictions. NTFS will ALWAYS overide the share permissions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:monahansolo
ID: 37828743
dariusg, the share permission is Traverse folder only.
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:X-treem
ID: 37828755
NTFS will not always override share permissions, the most restrictive will apply
put change for users on the share and read/execute for the user on the required folder
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Darius Ghassem earned 200 total points
ID: 37828764
Right that is the problem you need to have the same permissions setup on the share permissions or you can put full control since NTFS permissions will block anything the user doesn't have permission for
0
 

Author Comment

by:monahansolo
ID: 37828828
Actually, I think that should do it.

Thanks!
0