Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SOLARIS Resource Usage during runtime - What is Load Average

Posted on 2012-04-10
3
Medium Priority
?
721 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-30
Hello,
We have a Solaris server with 32 cores and 32GB of physical memory. If I run top command it shows all 32 CPUs are almost idle but the load average is kind of marked as critical. Can you please explain what is "Load Average" on Solaris and how we could optimize memory resources to minimize "Load Average". We need to improve runtime environment for better performance.

The warnings (Critical, Warning, Ok) are internal to us; but we need to improve 'Load Average'.

CRITICAL - load average: 0.36, 7.23, 8.50 bat+

WARNING - load average: 0.16, 2.81, 6.16 bat+

OK - load average: 0.14, 1.14, 4.47 bat+

Thanks for your help
0
Comment
Question by:sriram
3 Comments
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 37831137
Your definition of critical, warning are too low for a 32 core.

The load average deals with how many processes are waiting. Warning should be 50% of CPUs I.e load average of 16 would be a warning state in the 1 minute interval
http://www.andymillar.co.uk/blog/2006/12/24/linux-load-average-explained/
24 would be critical.
 You could shift those to the five minute interval.

Are you certain that the wait is for memory and not for disk?
iostat, vmstat, memstat, prstat

Do you have cachefs setup? What does the system do?
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
robocat earned 1500 total points
ID: 37831876
Load average is the number of processes waiting for either CPU or I/O resources (such as disks or network).

Most likely your processes are waiting for disks IO or network IO. Check with iostat how busy your disks are.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sriram
ID: 38029492
Thanks
0