Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

List of Folder size

Posted on 2012-04-10
4
Medium Priority
?
441 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-11
I have a share on my network that I need to be able to pull a list of all data that has a change date of 12-31-2010 and older and list it by folder location. This is a pain within explorer directly. Is there some freeware application out there that can help me with this?
0
Comment
Question by:ITSAdmin
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Geodash
ID: 37828741
I use tree size free - works awesome!

http://www.jam-software.com/treesize_free/
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:X-treem
X-treem earned 1000 total points
ID: 37828744
use robocopy.exe, use /L to only list the files and /MINAGE for the "older than" filter
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Raymond Peng earned 1000 total points
ID: 37828790
Try Karen's directory printer, has always done a decent job for me
http://www.karenware.com/powertools/ptdirprn.asp

It's free as well.  Tree Size will need to be purchased if you want to export data.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ITSAdmin
ID: 37833226
While robocopy worked the exported log file was difficult to work with. I’ve used Karen’s in the past but kind of forgot about it. Karen’s Directory Printer has come a long way and was what ultimately worked out for my situation.

Thanks!
0