Solved

Basic Script to notify certain users that email has been delivered to a shared mailbox

Posted on 2012-04-10
6
426 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-11
Hi
* Exchange 2003
* Outlook 2010

We have a shared mailbox that is attached to some users outlook profiles.
but, users want to be notified when an email hits this shared mailbox.
( apparently, looking into the inbox on the additional mailbox is too hard )

so, does anyone have or know of a simple script that can notify a handful of users and be triggered when the shared mailbox receives an email.?  I have read that a script can be run on the Exchange Server, just have never done this before and can't find the steps to set up this type of scenario.

Also, I'd rather not use a "forward" rule on the shared mailbox.
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:lgarza
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:X-treem
ID: 37828836
you can put an outlook rule on the shared mailbox to send a notification to a certain Distribution list when a message arrives
0
 

Author Comment

by:lgarza
ID: 37828893
how?  through outlook?  I'm looking at the options and I don't see that one.  I see a redirect or forward, both of which is not something i want .

see attached doc of options

thanks
outlook2010rules.docx
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:chrismerritt
ID: 37829325
Maybe I am thinking outside of the box here, but why not create a DL with the shared mailbox + the users that want to be alerted to a new message arriving and have them all receive a copy?

Either that or they could ensure that the mailbox is opened as a shared mailbox and monitored from the client side. It seems a little silly generating a message to let them know a message has arrived when they could get a copy of it straight away. To keep this seperate in their inboxes they could create a rule to filter messages where recipient = the DL and move it into a subfolder or similar.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:lgarza
ID: 37829619
Hi
Great idea, but the issue with a DL is that 20 folks will all get the same email.
These emails come from 33 different external agencies which contain their Area Plan documents which are relatively large.

The idea was to have on central location for these documents to be mailed to.

thanks
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
apache09 earned 500 total points
ID: 37830866
Are all the users Using Outlook 2010?

If they are, remove the mailbox as an Additional Mailbox from the user group.

Close outlook

Go to Control Panel
Mail
Open Account Settings for the user
You will see their current account already listed.
Now Select NEW
Email AccountManual Configure
Microsoft Exchange

Now setup/configure the details of this shared account

Apply okay

Open Outlook

The users will see the New Exchange Account added on the left hand side of their nav pane

Now whats the difference?

Well in 2010, Outlook allows for Multiple fully functioning Excahnge Accounts (Up to 3)
They will be able to each use this mailbox as if they were the user themelf

Sent items will be sent in its specific Sent items folder, Not the Users Default Sent items in their account

Deleted items will go into its specific Deleted Items, not the users

And the users should also see a notification on the screen showing a new mail item has been received just like their email account does..
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:lgarza
ID: 37832916
Perfect!  thank you very much.  tested and works as noted in your explanation
0