Solved

App to sync pdf's wirelessly to Ipad/iphone?

Posted on 2012-04-10
7
488 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I am trying to make it so where my users can view PDF's "on the go". There are new PDF's added to this folder every day, and my users travel a lot and may go a week without being in the office to sync to their computer. Is there a way to so that the Ipad can be wirelessly synced over 3g/4g with that folder?
0
Comment
Question by:j_crow1
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason C. Levine earned 500 total points
ID: 37828889
Yes, just use Dropbox for everything. Configure the PC to add the relevant folder to the Dropbox system and share it via the Dropbox interface with your users.  Each time a PDF is placed in Dropbox, the users will be able to access it from their iPads or iPhones.

Everyone will need their own (free) Dropbox account, which if you use the invitation system has the side benefit of increasing the capacity of the original account, and install the free App on their iPad.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Alan Henderson
ID: 37829186
I'm with Jason on this. One more point - you'd need to use Dropbox's sharing capability in this case. It's explained here:
https://www.dropbox.com/help/19

As mentioned, using the invitation (referrals) system is the way to go. Each invitation from you to your staff members—or between them—will give both parties an extra 500MB of free storage. See here:
https://www.dropbox.com/help/category/Referrals

Without sufficient referrals you'd need Pro accounts for more than 2GB of data.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 37829312
>> Without sufficient referrals you'd need Pro accounts for more than 2GB of data.

Just to clarify how this works:

If I invite vallis to Dropbox and he accepts, I get a bonus 500 megs on my free account (up to a max of 16gb I think) but vallis doesn't get the bonus.

When you share a folder with another Dropbox user, that user has to have sufficient capacity on their account in order to see it.  So if I have 3 gigs of PDFs in a folder and the user I am trying to share with only has 2 gigs, it won't work all that well.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Alan Henderson
ID: 37829565
vallis doesn't get the bonus
I do too Jason!
:)
See here:
https://www.dropbox.com/help/54
Once your friend registers and installs Dropbox, both of you will receive bonus space.
Basic (free) accounts get 500 MB per referral and can earn up to 16 GB, for a total of 18 GB.
Pro (subscription) accounts get 1 GB per referral and can earn up to 32 GB of extra space.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 37829576
They changed it then (GOOD)!  It used to be one-way...
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Alan Henderson
ID: 37829613
Dropbox is an outstanding service. Wouldn't be without it, although in this case an Evernote account would do the job too. Free limit 60MB per month of uploads, Premium 1GB.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:j_crow1
ID: 37851627
I have used it for a couple of days now, it works great!
0