Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to sum col2 when col1 changes and then order in descending totals

Posted on 2012-04-10
13
Medium Priority
?
509 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-14
I have a spreadsheet that has studentname in column 1, and scolarship amount in column2.
One student can get multiple scolarships.  I need to be able to sum column2 for each student, and the order the list in decending order of of each student's total

studenta         1,000    
studenta            300
studenta            200
studentb            500
studentc          1,000
studentc             700

desired results:

studentc          1,700
studenta          1,500
studentb             500
0
Comment
Question by:abgail
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:dlmille
ID: 37828940
If your data in column A starts in row 2, and you have, say 100 students (just change the 100 to the size of the row, or use A:A which is less efficient, but will include all the rows):

In F2:F4, you have:

studentc
studenta
studentb

Then in D2, you can use the formula:

[D2]=SUMIF($A$2:$A$100,$F2,$B$2:$B$100)

and copy down for all your student names in column F.

See attached.

Dave
studentScholarships-r1.xls
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Shanan212
ID: 37828941
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:dlmille
ID: 37828949
I was editing mine and couldn't submit.  now that you have the pivot option suggested....

Shanan212 - want to use my example, add a pivot table and put the sort in?

Cheers,

Dave
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Rob Henson
ID: 37831826
Alternative, certainly works in 2003.

Sort the data initially by student and then use the Subtotals wizard to add subtotals to the Amount column.

This will also add Outline Grouping icons down the left hand margin.

Collapse all the groups to show only Subtotals. Now select all the data and apply a Sort by amount. The groups will be moved as a block rather than individual lines.

Thanks
Rob H
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Mellor
ID: 37834486
I'll pick up the pivot table invite using your file dave,
xls is also attached.

Pivot and formula solutions in one
ugh, forgot the sort, back in a minute

Anthony
0
 

Author Comment

by:abgail
ID: 37834536
Using the pivot table, is there a way to sort by total?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Mellor
ID: 37834549
yes see new image above and file attached here, you beat me to it while I was fixing that little matter.
studentScholarships-r2.xls
0
 

Author Comment

by:abgail
ID: 37834623
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 0 points for abgail's comment #37834536

for the following reason:

This solution solved my problem.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Anthony Mellor earned 2000 total points
ID: 37834583
Here's how you find the sort option, it's a bit buried, shout if you need guidance for a different version, this is from Excel 2008.Show sort in pivot table Excel 2008
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Mellor
ID: 37834606
abgail, I think you hit the wrong button there :-)
I'll ask a mod to pop in to help... when I figure out how..
Anthony
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Mellor
ID: 37834624
I think abgail has pressed the wrong button, having done that myself on occasion. Anthony
0
 

Author Comment

by:abgail
ID: 37834631
Yes, I hit the wrong button.  I accepted your solution.

thanks
0