Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Tape Backup or Cloud Backup?

Posted on 2012-04-10
2
Medium Priority
?
564 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-16
Hi,

I need to backup to tapes about 700g of data (it is still growing) containing files and Exchange Information Stores every night using two copies of Symantec Exec.

I am wondering whether I should use online cloud backup services? What about if I need them to restore files? Do I need to purchase tapes?

Can you please help me?

Thanks you very much for your help in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:lgallion
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
rtay earned 1000 total points
ID: 37828905
Personally I use both.  I use symantec Backup Exec for daily backups with sets of tapes by week, Saving one for year.  I feel more comfortable having a reliable offsite back up and the tapes.  With the tapes I can restore something that may have been deleted or changed by a user and the online backup picked up the change.  I just pull from a tape from last weeks backup.  The online backup is very easy to use and relatively inexpensive.  I use MozyPro, which offers exchange store and sql backups as well as AD and other server related items.
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 1000 total points
ID: 37829018
If you have the option to backup to tape, then that is what you should do. That way you are in charge. Also the speed of your backup (or recovery) won't be limited by your internet connection. One of the biggest show-stoppers when backing up via the internet is the speed, another is the security (you can never really be sure whether your backups are safe, or the service is trustworthy.

If you are using tapes on the other hand, you get a full speed backup, and it is safe. You can store your tapes offsite with no problems, so also that is something that optimizes your options.
0