Solved

Can you control when windows updates actually download?

Posted on 2012-04-10
8
309 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-11
In the install updates automatically option you can specify when to install.  Can you specify with group policy or windows update when to download?  Can't find that anywhere.
0
Comment
Question by:dshewmaker74
8 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anuroopsundd
ID: 37828931
Right click on MY computer.. click on properties.

select windows update.. and here you can specify time and what to do..
0
 

Author Comment

by:dshewmaker74
ID: 37828944
Yes, but you can only select when to install, not when to download.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Geodash
ID: 37828967
Are you talking on a server like WSUS or a client?
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 

Author Comment

by:dshewmaker74
ID: 37828975
Specifically clients using WSUS or group policy or windows update.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Anuroopsundd
Anuroopsundd earned 50 total points
ID: 37828977
then option is --- check for update but let me choose when to download and install.
.. and have to mannually update.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dshewmaker74
ID: 37829606
Wow, I find it hard to believe that there is no way other than the manual option to throttle or download at another time.

Thanks Anuroopsundd, that is a correct answer but not the one I wanted. I will wait a bit to see if some genius has a way to do this before awarding points.
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
Donald Stewart earned 450 total points
ID: 37830828
I believe these are what you are looking for.


Setting Up and Running Synchronizations

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc708517%28v=ws.10%29.aspx


WSUS: How To Throttle BITS


http://blogs.technet.com/b/sus/archive/2008/06/30/wsus-how-to-throttle-bits.aspx


^^With BITS throttling, you can control the times of day that the updates use the most bandwidth to download^^
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dshewmaker74
ID: 37832899
Thanks, that was what I was looking for.
0