Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

HP ProLiant DL380 G7 not seeing second drive cage

Posted on 2012-04-10
8
Medium Priority
?
4,734 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-11
I have two HP ProLiant DL380 G7 servers with the optional second drive cage installed and connected to the HP SAS Expander Card. On both servers when I go to configure the raid by booting off the CD that came with the server I do not see any of the drives in the second cage. When I power on the servers I do see the light on the drives flash, but that soon goes away.

I have a HP Smart Array P410i Controller

Am I missing something?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Biofilminc
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Randy Downs
ID: 37828943
Maybe this install procedure for the expander card will help - http://bizsupport2.austin.hp.com/bc/docs/support/SupportManual/c01703837/c01703837.pdf

Installation requirements
For the HP SAS Expander to function properly and fully, observe the
following requirements:
• Cache availability—A cache module must be installed on the
Smart Array P410 or P410i Controller.
For more information, see the HP Smart Array Controllers for HP
ProLiant Servers User Guide on the HP website
(http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bizsupport/TechSupport/Prod
uctRoot.jsp?).
• Latest firmware—Confirm that you have the latest firmware
installed. To download the latest firmware, see the HP website
(http://www.hp.com/go/support).
0
 

Author Comment

by:Biofilminc
ID: 37828982
When my boss bought the extra cage she was told that our raid card needs 256mb of cache and it does have 256. We were never told that we needed to buy more cache. If I get the HP 256MB P-series Cache Upgrade will this allow me to use the cage?

http://h30094.www3.hp.com/product.asp?mfg_partno=462968-B21&pagemode=ca&jumpid=in_r3924%2Fkc
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Randy Downs
ID: 37829022
That appears to be the case. You might give them a call before you order Hewlett Packard   Technical: 800.334.5144  

Also ensure that you have the latest firmware.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Biofilminc
ID: 37829074
I just talked to CDW and they are sending me out 2 512mb cache upgrades for free. So I hope that solves it.
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
andyalder earned 2000 total points
ID: 37831569
It'll still see the drives even with zero cache. Must be wired up wrong or faulty. I don't think it really matters but HP's documentation says all the four SAS cables going to the pair of backplanes should be the same length. You can use short SAS cables from motherboard/controller to expander if you want to make it tidier.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:IT-Monkey-Dave
ID: 37834098
Cache isn't the problem unless it's not functioning at all.  Are you sure the cabling is done correctly.  Enough HP users have had cabling issues with the SAS Expander that HP issued this support doc:

http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bizsupport/TechSupport/Document.jsp?lang=en&cc=us&taskId=115&prodSeriesId=3884082&prodTypeId=15351&objectID=c02034113
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Biofilminc
ID: 37834207
The instructions say that each pair has to be the same cable length and that the length can vary between pairs. So I had a pair using one length and another using another. So I made sure all 4 cables were the same and also installed the cache. Running faster than ever.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 37834253
Hmm, instructions contradict this article which says they must all be the same length.

http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bizsupport/TechSupport/Document.jsp?objectID=c01734863&lang=en&cc=us&taskId=&prodSeriesId=3923500&prodTypeId=329290

Problem I had was needing first aid after touching the heatsink on the expander chip!
0