Solved

Include DISTINCT selection

Posted on 2012-04-10
10
188 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-12
I have the following sql string:
SELECT tblJJDP.ID,Max(LTRIM(RTRIM(Nu)))Nu, Sum(Total)TotalsperStudent   FROM AttendanceGrid INNER JOIN tblJJDP ON AttendanceGrid.[ID]=tblJJDP.[ID] Where tblJJDP.[CSW/TitleXX] = 'I' And Combo6 = 'Alternatives' And [Month]= 'January' Group by tblJJDP.ID

I want to modify it so that I only select DISTINCT Activity from my table called Attendance Grid.

How can I do that?
0
Comment
Question by:al4629740
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Cboudroz earned 333 total points
ID: 37828928
SELECT 
	tblJJDP.ID
	,Max(LTRIM(RTRIM(Nu)))Nu
	, Sum(Total)TotalsperStudent   
FROM 
	(
		SELECT DISTINCT
			*
		FROM 
			AttendanceGrid 
	) AS A
	INNER JOIN tblJJDP 
		ON A.[ID]=tblJJDP.[ID] 
WHERE 
	tblJJDP.[CSW/TitleXX] = 'I' 
	And Combo6 = 'Alternatives' 
	And [Month]= 'January' 
Group by 
	tblJJDP.ID

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:nishant joshi
nishant joshi earned 167 total points
ID: 37828958
check delow code you will get distinct activity from attendancegrid


SELECT a.id,a.Activity 
       MAX(Ltrim(Rtrim(nu))) as nu, 
       SUM(total)   as totalsperstudent 
FROM   attendancegrid a
INNER JOIN tbljjdp  t
ON a.[ID] = t.[ID] 
WHERE  t.[CSW/TitleXX] = 'I' 
       AND combo6 = 'Alternatives' 
       AND [Month] = 'January' 
GROUP  BY a.Activity,a.id  

Open in new window


Regards,
nishant
0
 

Author Comment

by:al4629740
ID: 37829436
This is what I have.  Its NOT working

SELECT tblJJDP.ID,Max(LTRIM(RTRIM(Nu)))Nu, Sum(Total)TotalsperStudent   FROM (SELECT DISTINCT Activity FROM AttendanceGrid ) as a INNER JOIN tblJJDP ON AttendanceGrid.[ID]=tblJJDP.[ID] Where tblJJDP.[CSW/TitleXX] = 'I' And Combo6 = 'Alternatives' And [Month]= 'January' Group by tblJJDP.ID
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Cboudroz
ID: 37829456
error message?
0
 

Author Comment

by:al4629740
ID: 37830103
Msg 4104, Level 16, State 1, Line 1
The multi-part identifier "AttendanceGrid.ID" could not be bound.
Msg 207, Level 16, State 1, Line 1
Invalid column name 'Month'.
Msg 207, Level 16, State 1, Line 1
Invalid column name 'Nu'.
Msg 207, Level 16, State 1, Line 1
Invalid column name 'Total'.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 37830696
This is what I have.  Its NOT working
Is there any reason you cannot use Cboudroz solution posted here: http:#a37828928
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:nishant joshi
ID: 37830928
SELECT a.id,a.Activity 
       MAX(Ltrim(Rtrim(a.nu))) as nu, 
       SUM(a.total)   as totalsperstudent 
FROM   attendancegrid a
INNER JOIN tbljjdp  t
ON a.[ID] = t.[ID] 
WHERE  t.[CSW/TitleXX] = 'I' 
       AND a.combo6 = 'Alternatives' 
       ANDa.[Month] = 'January' 
GROUP  BY a.Activity,a.id  

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:al4629740
ID: 37831083
Sorry, I was confused a bit.  what are the letters like "a" and "t"

are they just abbreviations not meant to be typed that way in actual code?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:nishant joshi
ID: 37831171
a which is an alias of attendancegrid table and t which is an alias of tbljjdp .
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Cboudroz
Cboudroz earned 333 total points
ID: 37832750
-->Is there any reason you cannot use Cboudroz solution posted here: http:#a37828928

You change the select distinct "*" by "Activity", so now the other column in AttendanceGrid are not return anymore : (ID,Month, NU, Total)

	(
		SELECT DISTINCT
			*
		FROM 
			AttendanceGrid 
	) AS A

Open in new window


	(
		SELECT DISTINCT
			Activity
		FROM 
			AttendanceGrid 
	) AS A

Open in new window

0