Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Setting external message size to be larger than internal?

Posted on 2012-04-10
3
Medium Priority
?
597 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-10
Most of the articles I've seen say how to make internal larger than external.  I'd like to do the opposite, and I feel like i've exhausted my combination of options.

I'd like external to be 25MB, and internal to stay at 10MB.

On Edge Transport server:
-  Default receive connector set to 25MB

On Hub Transport server:
-  Edge synced inbound/outbound send connectors set to 25MB
-  Global Transport Settings set to 25MB max receive/max send size
-  Default receive connector set to 25MB

I found I was unable to receive a large attachment from the outside unless the last option, Default receive connector, was set to 25MB.  Unfortunately, I think that's what's allowing the internal mail limit to raise to 25MB as well.

Thanks in advance for any help.
0
Comment
Question by:bdecast
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Anuroopsundd earned 750 total points
ID: 37829097
ok. as you want to limit the internal limit... then i will suggest you limit Users send limit to 10MB. .... so in this case no users will be able to send more than 10 MB size..
and you already did to get mails for 25MB from outside so users can get 25 MB size from outside...
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:isaman07
isaman07 earned 750 total points
ID: 37829491
The only way i see this possible, is to limit your send connector to 10MB, so users will not be able to send attachments bigger than 10MB both internally and externally, but they will always receive a 25MB if you keep your recive connector at 35 MB.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bdecast
ID: 37829582
Kind of as I expected then... it would seem that the 25MB will be the ceiling for users for internal/external.  It's only possible to customize the external limit.

Thanks anyway!
0