Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Help IP Address conflict with another system on the network!

Posted on 2012-04-10
14
Medium Priority
?
546 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-19
I get a message on startup from a little yellow triangle with an exclamation mark that says

Windows- System Error
There is an IP address conflict with another system on the network

If I right click on the LAN connection, and look at the TCP/IP properties, they are set to obtain IP address automatically and Obtain DBS server address automatically.

when i do a ipconfig /all it does confirm that DHCP is enabled and Autoconfiguration is enabled.

I have tried ipconfig /release and ipconfig /renew and several reboots....

Right now I have this computer off of our network domain...I need to put it on the domain and deploy it to a waiting user, but cannot figure out what is causing this IP conflict.

This is a laptop running winXP
0
Comment
Question by:snyperj
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • +2
14 Comments
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Neil Russell
Neil Russell earned 500 total points
ID: 37829015
You probably have another device (PC/laptop/printer) that has the same IP address. You need to locate that device.

How big is your network?
0
 

Author Comment

by:snyperj
ID: 37829029
About 100 users.

I have this little network scan tool and it only shows this computer on this IP.  I am not real knowledgeable in this area (I am a developer, filling in trying to help).

Any assitance on what to do next greatly apprec!
0
 

Author Comment

by:snyperj
ID: 37829043
Here is something else weird.  I renamed this computer when I pulled it off the domain.  Right now it is in a workgroup.  However, *sometimes* when I rescan the network with the scan tool, the computer name at this same IP address is the old computer name?  How can that happen?  I have also seen the new computer name after a scan. It seems to flop back and forth?
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Anuroopsundd
Anuroopsundd earned 500 total points
ID: 37829046
can you check what ip this machine has got.. ones this machine is shutdown.. ping that IP.. just want to confirm no one else is using this ip..
0
 

Author Comment

by:snyperj
ID: 37829075
I shut the machine off and pulled it's network cable.  When I ping the IP address that was showing in it's IPCONFIG results... I still get replies.  When I run the scan tool I still see it at that IP address...   it's like it is still there..but I disconnected it.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Martin81
ID: 37829125
Another device is using the ip so you need to try and figure out what it is. Can you try the following with the pc shutdown.

Ping -a ip address , that will try to do a reverse lookup on the ip to tell you the name of the device
Put the ip into a web browser, both http and https, if its a printer or a router it might connect
Telnet to the ip
Sshto the ip
Rdp to the ip

Hopefully one of those will give you a clue what the other device is.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anuroopsundd
ID: 37829141
try RDP to that ip.. and see which machine is it.. someone else has configured this ip from DHCP as static..
or may be \\ipaddress ...and can see some share folders..
0
 

Author Comment

by:snyperj
ID: 37829143
Putting it in the browser revealed that there is some kind of Polycom Video Conf system on that IP.   We have a group that works with that stuff.  What to do next?  How can I make the laptop use something else?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anuroopsundd
ID: 37829144
or even you can try with computer management.. connect to remote machine.. you specify the ip address. check the event log of that machine.. and see what is the name of the machine..
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Martin81
ID: 37829154
You'll need to exclude the ip from distribution by the dhcp server, are you using windows server for dhcp or a router?
0
 

Author Comment

by:snyperj
ID: 37829306
I just talked to their group and they said the device is also on dhcp....  so why are two devices trying to use the same ip?  Why does release and renew just give the laptop the next avaialble one?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anuroopsundd
ID: 37829343
was the DHCP server rebooted? may be this client had the lease and didn't release it..
just run ipconfig /renew on this machine...
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Fred Marshall earned 500 total points
ID: 37829569
Things like this happen for the follwoing reasons .. just to be complete:

- People have set static IP addresses within the DHCP range.

- More than one DHCP server is operating and their ranges overlap.

I can imagine that the video conferencing system has a static address that someone entered as part of setup, debugging or test and forgot to set it back.  
It's easy to select one that way because, at the time, it appears to be "safe" / not conflicting.  But it won't stay that way forever.

I would ask them what the gateway address is as a nice way of getting into their setup.
Generally the gateway and the DHCP server are the same.  Is that the case?
Can you identify more than one DHCP server that way?  This is, is their gateway address the same as yours in all cases?

If you turn off "the" DHCP server is there still DHCP service available?
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Martin81
Martin81 earned 500 total points
ID: 37829614
Can you logon to the dhcp server to check the leases? Either they're wrong and its not using dhcp or the dhcp database doesn't match with what its actually leased so its leasing th address again. I'd check the leases first and go from there.
0