Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

'SWFObject' is undefined when running Flash Movie from htm created by Captivate 5.5

Posted on 2012-04-10
3
Medium Priority
?
1,123 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-14
Hello experts,
I have a .swf file created by Captivate 5.5. An htm file gets created like this below but when I run it in IE 8, I get 'SWFObject' is undefined. Can anyone tell me what I'm doing wrong? I can run the .swf file when I open it in Adobe Flash 10. Thanks.

<!-- Copyright [2008] Adobe Systems Incorporated.  All rights reserved -->
<!-- saved from url=(0013)about:internet -->
<!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.01 Transitional//EN"
"http://www.w3.org/TR/html4/loose.dtd">
<html>
<head>
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=utf-8">
<title></title>
<script src="standard.js" type="text/javascript"></script>
</head>
	
	

<body   bgcolor="#f5f4f1">
<center>
      
	<div id="CaptivateContent">&nbsp;
	</div>
	<script type="text/javascript">
	   var so = new SWFObject("LocalBonus_Demo_041012.swf", "Captivate", "1118", "685", "10", "#CCCCCC");
		so.addParam("quality", "high");
		so.addParam("name", "Captivate");
		so.addParam("id", "Captivate");
		so.addParam("wmode", "window");
		so.addParam("bgcolor","#f5f4f1");
		so.addParam("menu", "false");
		so.addVariable("variable1", "value1");
		so.setAttribute("redirectUrl", "http://www.adobe.com/shockwave/download/download.cgi?P1_Prod_Version=ShockwaveFlash");
		so.write("CaptivateContent");
	</script>
      

	<script type="text/javascript">
		document.getElementById('Captivate').focus();
		document.Captivate.focus();
	</script>
</center>
</body>
</html>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:dpicco
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:mcnute
ID: 37831802
If you're using IE 8 + to see the page then you must give the object tag an css Id attribute in order to be displayed correctly in IE 8 +
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:mcnute
ID: 37831808
Give us a link to watch your example, this makes helping much more easy.
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 37832737
I have a .swf file created by Captivate 5.5. An htm file gets created like this below but when I run it in IE 8, I get 'SWFObject' is undefined. Can anyone tell me what I'm doing wrong? I can run the .swf file when I open it in Adobe Flash 10. Thanks.

It probably is flash complaining about the local data .. did you not get the security dialog
Security Warningoutlookdemo.zip
0