Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Oracle / AS400 - Link

Posted on 2012-04-10
5
Medium Priority
?
505 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-10
Can someone point me in the right direction.

is there a way to link oracle to query data on an AS400 via something like ODBC.

The conditions are that there is no need to make any program installations or changes to the as400, if there is some sort of middleware solution that can work for me.

I would only need access to do select statements as we will not be updating any data
0
Comment
Question by:gnivkor
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 37829058
What is the data on the AS400 contained in?

Are you asking how to link a local Oracle database to an Oracle database on an AS400?

If so, database links:
http://docs.oracle.com/cd/E11882_01/server.112/e26088/statements_5005.htm

If not, please clarify.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Jon Snyderman
ID: 37829136
The AS400 native database fully supports ODBC.  What platform is Oracle running on?  There are ODBC drivers for windows and linux.

~ Jon Snyderman
0
 

Author Comment

by:gnivkor
ID: 37829155
Oracle is installed on a linux server

as400 db2, I want to be able to run queries from oracle using data on the as400

i am able to connect to the as400 with access using odbc, i am looking for a similar setup on the oracle side
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 2000 total points
ID: 37829159
What you are after is Oracle Hetergenous Services:
http://docs.oracle.com/cd/E11882_01/server.112/e25494/ds_concepts001.htm#i1007606

This allows you to connect Oracle to non-Oracle databases.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gnivkor
ID: 37829188
thank  you
0