Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to add the filter

Posted on 2012-04-10
2
Medium Priority
?
306 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-17
only when
mmt.transaction_type_id IN (31, 41) then
 mmt.transaction_source_id=2878

how to add this filter in the below query

SELECT mmt.inventory_item_id,
               p_org_id,
               p_date,
               p_quarter,
               msi.item_type,
               SUM (primary_quantity)
          FROM mtl_material_transactions mmt, mtl_system_items_b msi
         WHERE     mmt.inventory_item_id = msi.inventory_item_id
               AND mmt.organization_id = msi.organization_id
               AND mmt.organization_id = p_org_id
               AND mmt.transaction_type_id IN (35, 33, 62, 34,31, 41)
               --and mmt.transaction_source_id=2878
               AND mmt.transaction_date BETWEEN TO_DATE ('01/01/' || p_date,
                                                         'MM/DD/YYYY')
                                            AND TO_DATE (
                                                      '12/31/'
                                                   || p_date
                                                   || ' 23:59:59',
                                                   'MM/DD/YYYY HH24:MI:SS')
               AND mmt.transaction_date BETWEEN (SELECT ADD_MONTHS (
                                                           LAST_DAY (
                                                              TO_DATE (
                                                                 '01'
                                                                 || TO_CHAR (
                                                                       p_quarter
                                                                       * 3,
                                                                       '09')
                                                                 || p_date,
                                                                 'DDMMYYYY'))
                                                           + 1,
                                                           -3)
                                                           "Begins"
                                                   FROM DUAL)
                                            AND (SELECT LAST_DAY (
                                                           TO_DATE (
                                                              '01'
                                                              || TO_CHAR (
                                                                    p_quarter
                                                                    * 3,
                                                                    '09')
                                                              || p_date,
                                                              'DDMMYYYY'))
                                                        + 86399 / 86400
                                                           "Ends"
                                                   FROM DUAL)
               AND msi.item_type = p_item_type
      GROUP BY mmt.inventory_item_id,
               p_org_id,
               p_date,
               p_quarter,
               msi.item_type;
0
Comment
Question by:pardeshirahul
2 Comments
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 37829051
I'm not understanding the question.

You already have those types in the IN clause and the source_id is commented out in the whree clause:

...
 AND mmt.transaction_type_id IN (35, 33, 62, 34,31, 41)
               --and mmt.transaction_source_id=2878
...


What are you wanting to do?  If you have added them and it isn't working, please clarify.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
awking00 earned 2000 total points
ID: 37829098
Is this what you're looking for?
WHERE ...
AND ((mmt.transaction_type_id IN (35,33,62,34) OR
     (mmt.transaction_type_id IN (31,41) AND mmt.transaction_source_id = 2878))
...
0