Solved

RAID 10 setup

Posted on 2012-04-10
6
496 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-10
I'm new at setting up a RAID configuration so I apologize in advice for the dumb question.

I have a PERC 6/i Controller and 4 drives that I configured in the bios for RAID 10.  Now I'm going to install Linux CentOS 6.  During the installation process when it gets to setting up disk drives do I need to configure anything for the RAID here, or can I just use the default settings for the hard drive configuration?  Not sure if setting the RAID in the bios means I didn't have to configure anything in the OS install?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:ezumwalt
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul MacDonald earned 500 total points
ID: 37829063
The RAID array should appear to be a single disk to the OS so you shouldn't have to do anything special when installing CentOS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ezumwalt
ID: 37829080
Great...Thanks for the quick response.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Kerem ERSOY
ID: 37829091
Hi,

Since you have already configured your drives as a RIAD volume. Your Linux system should see it asa single disk. You you don't need to install anything. PERC drivers are in the kernel drivers since the version 4.4. So you won't need any extra drivers. You have configured your RAID in the BIOS so all your RHEL system sees is a single dirve with no configurable options for RAID. The RAID options you might see during the disk partitioning is for the systems that do not support RAID in BIOS or you prefer to install software RIAD and don't use existing RAID for portability reasons.

Cheers,
K.
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Kerem ERSOY
ID: 37829109
0
 

Author Comment

by:ezumwalt
ID: 37829116
Thanks KeremE
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Kerem ERSOY
ID: 37829135
yr welcome.
0