Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to connect a SQL server with the website.

Posted on 2012-04-10
11
Medium Priority
?
477 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Hello:

I have a SQL server database that is now serving the data for a website.
Actually, this database is currently on a remote SQL server and the communication between the Website and the database is done with via that remote SQL server.

I have to change that configuration in that the Website will communicate with a new SQL server LOCALLY in our building. The DBA from the remote location sent over a full backup of the DB and I have restored it on the New server that needs to be the production server soon.
The website is built on Wordpress.

How do I make the connection between the Website and the SQL server?
How do I make them speak to one another?

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:noamco36
  • 5
  • 5
11 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:rtay
rtay earned 336 total points
ID: 37829153
Are you hosting the website locally as well?
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 1664 total points
ID: 37829324
You need a web server that is running PHP.  Is the original web site using MySQL or Microsoft SQL Server?  And is it on IIS or Apache?
0
 

Author Comment

by:noamco36
ID: 37829327
no, the website is hosted with ipage.com
0
Simplify Your Workload with One Tool

How do you combat today’s intelligent hacker while managing multiple domains and platforms? By simplifying your workload with one tool. With Lunarpages hosting through Plesk Onyx, you can:

Automate SSL generation and installation with two clicks
Experience total server control

 

Author Comment

by:noamco36
ID: 37829357
and will continue to be hosted by ipage.com after we switch to the new LOCAL SQL server.
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 1664 total points
ID: 37829362
Hosting it Outside and using any SQL server Inside may be a problem.  You have to configure the firewalls and access permissions in ways that a normal Wordpress site doesn't need to do.  Why are you splitting the web hosting and the SQL hosting?
0
 

Author Comment

by:noamco36
ID: 37829388
The site is actually using PHP/MySQL.  It is actually just  a WordPress modified/customized site (does that make any difference?),   but the site its getting data from a remote SQL server.

This is the configuration the company chose.
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 1664 total points
ID: 37829402
The way that Wordpress works is that it gets all of it's content from the database which means that it makes multiple queries for every single page load.  Typically in a hosting environment, the SQL server is either on the same machine or on the local network with 100Mbps or 1Gbps access.  Unless you have that kind of access to your LOCAL SQL server from the hosting site, your Wordpress site is going to Slow Down a very great deal.
0
 

Author Comment

by:noamco36
ID: 37829549
I am fine with the connection speed. how do you MAKE the connection between them?

(thats the way it is now with the remote SQL server.)
I just have to move the database to a new SQL server and make sure its feeding the website.
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 1664 total points
ID: 37829724
Set up a MySQL server and import the databases and set up the users that the Wordpress site requires.  Then just change the hostname in the Wordpress config files.  You do have to open your firewall to port 3306 for external access to the MySQL server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:noamco36
ID: 37829744
you mean, to change from using SQL server to MySQL in general for the website?
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 1664 total points
ID: 37829756
I mean that Wordpress was not designed to use Microsoft SQL Server at all.  If someone else already made it work for you, then Ok.  Otherwise, please read this page: http://wordpress.org/support/topic/how-to-integrate-wordpress-with-ms-sql-server-database

And MySQL and Microsoft SQL Server can exist on the same machine just fine if that's what you need.
0