Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how to mount ntfs on ubuntu 11.10

Posted on 2012-04-10
7
Medium Priority
?
583 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Hi all,
Can anyone show me how should i mount ntfs to a specific directory where i have access to all my windows file.
I've installed my ubuntu 11.10 on windows 7 as dual boot. And i've did some research on this, but which device boot should i choose to mount for the below command? and what's the difference btw sda2 and sda3? ( /media/windows/ is the folder i created)
mount  /dev/sda2 /media/windows/ -t ntfs -onls=utf8, umask=0222

here's the output when i did fdisk -l

   Device Boot      Start         End      Blocks   Id  System
/dev/sda1              63       80324       40131   de  Dell Utility
/dev/sda2   *       80325    30800324    15360000    7  HPFS/NTFS/exFAT
/dev/sda3        30800325   625140399   297170037+   7  HPFS/NTFS/exFAT

thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:crazy4s
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Anuroopsundd earned 750 total points
ID: 37829230
seems you have 2 NTFS disks.. when you boot in windows.. is it that you see c: d:  ????
then sda2 is c: and sda3 is d drive..
0
 

Author Comment

by:crazy4s
ID: 37829241
in windows, i only have one partition which is the c drive. And my ubuntu is installed part of the c drive.
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:farzanj
farzanj earned 750 total points
ID: 37829267
So when you boot using Linux, windows is not booted.  The best way to mount it is by using ntfs-3g.  If you install it, you can mount it using mount command with type -t ntfs-3g

https://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php/NTFS-3G
0
 

Author Comment

by:crazy4s
ID: 37829358
but which ntfs partition should i use? the sda2 or sda3?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:farzanj
ID: 37829435
Just mount readonly (ro) one by one and see what they contain.
0
 

Author Comment

by:crazy4s
ID: 37829559
i just mount the sda2 and the contents are not the one i want, so i umount the directory and mount the sda3 but i got this error msg, what does it meant:
root@ubuntu:~# ntfs-3g /dev/sda3 /media/windows
Mount is denied because the NTFS volume is already exclusively opened.
The volume may be already mounted, or another software may use it which
could be identified for example by the help of the 'fuser' command.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:farzanj
ID: 37829823
Issue the mount command to see what is mounted.


I would use

mount -t ntfs-3g instead of ntfs-3g directly.

Where is /media/windows mounted?
0