Solved

Why would outlook 2010 shuts down and restart itself, intermittently

Posted on 2012-04-10
15
2,713 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-14
Periodically outlook will shut down and restart itself, randomly. It's used every day in a business environment. It occurred several times over a few days. I ran all the system updates. updated the bios and any other system board updates that were available at the time. Now it's happened again after 4 weeks.
0
Comment
Question by:digitalsurgeonco
  • 7
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
15 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Geodash
ID: 37829586
Its more than likely an error within the OS itself. Go into the even viewer and look for any events that are relevant to the crashes - post the event ID's here so we can see.

Here is how to open event viewer ...

http://windows.microsoft.com/en-US/windows7/Open-Event-Viewer
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Geisrud
ID: 37830211
Possibly a problematic add-in.  Try starting Oulook in safe mode:

from the "run" dialogue box (start button + r), type:

outlook /safe
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:apache09
ID: 37830839
As Geisrud has mentioned its likely an Add-in

Safe mode will be able to verify that for you

If you can verify it runs in safe mode, open the registry  and go to
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Office\Outlook\Addins

Note all the current add ins and their load behaviors

Then set them all to 0

Test Outlook, If it doesnt fault you know its one of these addins

Then go back and re-enable one of the addins
test outlook

If it still doesnt error out, continue enabling 1 at a time and testing until you find the faulting add in
0
 

Author Comment

by:digitalsurgeonco
ID: 37834508
I will run the event viewer tomorrow and post the results.

Regarding the addins and safe mode. The problem occurs infrequently. Doing either of these would mean running outlook in an unusable state for days or weeks at a time.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Geisrud
ID: 37842711
If the problem is intermittent, then I would systematically disable individual add-ons to try to identify the culprit.

Go to File > Options > Add-Ins to look at what you have running.
0
 

Author Comment

by:digitalsurgeonco
ID: 37843065
Attached are 2 event errors that occurred on the day and time of the last outlook shutdown and restart.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:apache09
ID: 37849375
"The problem occurs infrequently. Doing either of these would mean running outlook in an unusable state for days or weeks at a time."

Outlook is completly usable in Safe Mode. You should get no degraded service in outlook doing so
0
 

Author Comment

by:digitalsurgeonco
ID: 37851824
Geodash, Have you had a chance to look at the event viewer log information I uploaded?
0
 

Author Comment

by:digitalsurgeonco
ID: 37851859
Apache09, I need to resolve this for a client that is really not tech savy. Are you saying that outlook in safe mode will run with all the functionality and the user will not notice?
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:apache09
ID: 37853821
As long as they were not depended on any Add-ins that they loaded. (one of which could be faulty)

They wouldnt notice any major immediate affects.

using /safe - Starts Outlook without the Reading Pane or toolbar customizations. Both native and managed Component Object Model (COM) add-ins are turned off.

Now if you made the registry change, only the COM add ins would be off

You can do eigther way, if running for a while.
The registry change would be the most ideal way.
0
 

Author Comment

by:digitalsurgeonco
ID: 37853910
How would the registry change be done
0
 

Author Comment

by:digitalsurgeonco
ID: 37958747
No one has responded to my last question, I don't object to closing this.

Best Regards
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
apache09 earned 500 total points
ID: 37967280
Instructions for modifying the Add Ins via the registry was posted in previous comments

As Above

Open the registry  (Start>Run>regedit) and go to
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Office\Outlook\Addins

Note all the current add ins and their load behaviors

Then set them all to 0

Test Outlook, If it doesnt fault you know its one of these addins

Then go back and re-enable one of the addins
test outlook

If it still doesnt error out, continue enabling 1 at a time and testing until you find the faulting add in
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:digitalsurgeonco
ID: 37967320
Thank You Apache09
0