[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

DHCP Server Multiple IP Address

Posted on 2012-04-10
2
Medium Priority
?
331 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-10
I recently upgraded 1 of our 2 domain controllers to 2008R2. So that now we have DC1 - 2008r2 and DC2 - 2003R2  During the process I exported the DHCP and imported to the new server.  Both servers are authorized but what I am seeing is that the 2 servers are assigning ips independantly causing duplicate ips on the network?  Is there something I missed to make them talk together so they dont assign the ips more than once or should I only have 1 server authorized for DHCP on the domain?
0
Comment
Question by:CMCITD
2 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Anuroopsundd earned 2000 total points
ID: 37829276
As both of your servers are DHCP and having same scope they are providing the ip address. you should shutdown old server DHCP service..
or setup DHCP in Split Scope way.. Split Scope will give you high-availability
http://blogs.technet.com/b/teamdhcp/archive/2009/01/22/how-to-configure-split-scope-using-wizard.aspx
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:netballi
ID: 37829463
Ideally you should have only one Authorized DHCP for a specified scope

 or if you wish to use two DHCP server you should have split scope to dish out different range of IP address so no duplication happens.
0