[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Windows Live Mail - Word Wrap

Posted on 2012-04-10
11
Medium Priority
?
3,180 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-14
I have a system with Windows 7 and Windows Live Mail as the email client. Comcast is the service provider. The problem I am having is there is no word wrapping at the end of an line, it just continues forever and ever. If I hit enter to go to a new line the first letter gets capitalized. Are there margin settings somewhere that I have overlooked. I have already set it from html to plain text. Please help.

Thank you!

Robert
0
Comment
Question by:Robert Ehinger
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 37831452
Hi, I'm running windows 7 with windows live, if I type continuous even garble to test this  
once it reaches the right side it does not continue on forever and ever??
 it simply drops down below to the next line and continues on.
But I also use the space bar,
but try this above in your new email click on the justification.
Mail sending  should be set to html

windows live mail justification
0
 

Author Comment

by:Robert Ehinger
ID: 37857253
I have not been able to get this to work yet. I will try again this evening.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 37859334
ok, but I don't see this when typing continuously into a new email as soon it reaches the far right is simply drops down to the next line as shown in my illustration.
Are you replying to an email from another client such as Outlook.? or hotmail, then I would check the settings in windows Live
WLM sending settings
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Robert Ehinger
ID: 37924586
This problem occurs whether replying to an email or writing a new one.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Robert Ehinger
ID: 37973405
Any other ideas on this issue? The problem still exists.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 37975919
The wrap setting on on the "Plain Text Settings" button on the Send tab of the Options page.

Live Mail Send Options
0
 

Author Comment

by:Robert Ehinger
ID: 37975947
I have already been to that setting and tried several changes but nothing worked.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 2000 total points
ID: 37976003
Not sure why it wouldn't wrap HTML mail -- but it should wrap okay if you set the Mail Sending format to Plain Text;  set the automatically wrap text number to a typical line length (76 is the default and works sell);  AND uncheck the "Reply to messages using the format in which they were sent" -- which may be overriding your sending format choice.

Note that the HTML settings choice also allows you to set the automatic word wrap length as long as the encoding is set to "None"  [Choices are None, Quoted Printable, or Base64].   Have you tried setting this as well?
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 37976123
0
 

Author Comment

by:Robert Ehinger
ID: 37992269
I will take another look at these settings and let you know.
0