[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Sharepoint list - import and append

Posted on 2012-04-10
2
Medium Priority
?
521 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-11
Is there a method I can use an existing spreadsheet to add a batch of new items to a pre-existing SharePoint list?
0
Comment
Question by:K_Deutsch
2 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Jamie McAllister MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 37830134
If MOSS 2007 you can open the list with Excel, make changes and save.

If SharePoint 2010, not with Excel - no longer supported.

You can use MS Access to edit and add items to the list in 2010. When in the list view, the ribbon should have a open in Access button. (It also has an open in excel button but it's read only).
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:ArticalBadBoy
ArticalBadBoy earned 1000 total points
ID: 37831506
You should be able to perform this action in both SharePoint07 or SharePoint2010 if you download and install “Excel 2007 Add-in: Synchronizing Tables with SharePoint Lists” to your copy of Excel 2007/2010.

In the case mentioned, it will be a little more complicated though, as from my understanding you have already got a sharepoint list, and ALSO a spreadhseet ith additional data.

You would need to export the current list as a spreadsheet; ensure it was a table, then copy and paste the data from the other spreeadheet into this newly exported one, and then syncronise back into SharePoint. You need the Add-in toget it syncronised back into SharePoint.
0