[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

cisco ssh help

Posted on 2012-04-10
19
Medium Priority
?
524 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-16
I'm not a router expert at all so bear with me. I have a Cisco 2811 and I have to turn off telnet, and connect only with ssh. I did the following only and now I cant access the router.

Router#config t
Enter configuration commands, one per line.  End with CNTL/Z.
Router(config)#line vty 0 4
Router(config-line)#transport input ssh
Router(config-line)#^Z
Router#exit

I try to connect using Putty and I get 'Network error connection refused'. I can access the router via the web interface if that will help.

Can I reenable telnet?? Or configure this thing from the web interface? Any help would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:cb_it
19 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:smckeown777
ID: 37829387
You are missing the login info I think, to enable ssh you need

login local

You will also need to configure a local user
0
 

Author Comment

by:cb_it
ID: 37829419
What do I do now? How do I add 'login local'? Can I do this form the web interface?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:smckeown777
ID: 37829420
I assume you did a wr mem and can't just reload to go back to original config?

I am not familiar with the web interface so not sure what commands are available
Have you the SDM on the router? If so you can use it to re-enable telnet

Once connected to SDM go to Additional Tasks
Router access
Input protocols allowed - set to telnet and ssh
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:cb_it
ID: 37829438
I did NOT do a write memory. How would I reload to get back to original config - I am not an expert so baby steps for me.

I'm not using the SDM, I would always do basic config changes via telnet. Can I download/install the SDM?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:smckeown777
ID: 37829451
Ok if you didn't do wr mem then the config isn't saved to the router yet
Just power off the router at the switch
It will reload with the original config and you will have telnet again
0
 

Author Comment

by:cb_it
ID: 37829460
The thing is that this router is not local to me, it's at a remote location. I can access the router via the web interface - can I reload from there?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:smckeown777
ID: 37829495
Can you post a screenshot of the web interface?
I am unfortunately not familiar with it, but yes there might be a command you can click/execute to reload
Or what can you see on the interface? Can you see any commands at all?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:smckeown777
ID: 37829587
To download SDM see this link(better instructions than I can give you plus few videos to help) - http://www.howtonetwork.net/public/507.cfm

Here are the commands you need to get ssh working complete

Router#config t
Enter configuration commands, one per line.  End with CNTL/Z.
Router(config)#username <myusername> password <mypassword>
Router(config)#line vty 0 4
Router(config-line)#login local
Router(config-line)#transport input ssh
Router(config-line)#^Z
Router#exit

Replace <myusername> with a created username
Same for <mypassword>

Think that is all you need...
0
 

Author Comment

by:cb_it
ID: 37829671
Not so sure about the username and password. I already have a username to login with, and an enable password. My old boss disabled telnet on some of our routers and none of our passwords changed. I tried to reload from the web interface but it says

System configuration has been modified.
Save configuration and resubmit reload command.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cb_it
ID: 37829702
Well, I'm back in via telnet. I figured out the web interface.

I did

line vty 0 4
transport input telnet

and I can now telnet back in. Earlier I did transport input ssh and lost all contact. If anyone has detailed step by step to use ssh and disable telnet let me know! It's late in the day and I dont want to lose contact to this router!!
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:smckeown777
ID: 37829745
Here is a step by step - http://www.sadikhov.com/forum/index.php?/topic/168827-how-can-i-enable-ssh-disable-telnet-cisco-switch/

Since I can't see your current running config I can't tell if you have all the relevant commands, but see above link for help...
0
 

Author Comment

by:cb_it
ID: 37829898
from the web interface I can see
Cisco IOS Software, 2800 Software (C2800NM-IPBASEK9-M), Version 12.4(15)T

I read that K9 means that router is ssh capable, not sure if that's true.

I'm lost.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:smckeown777
ID: 37829954
Yes the router is ssh capable

Have you hostname set?
Have you domain-name set?

conf t
hostname <yourhostname>
ip domain name <your domain>
ip http secure-server

Once you have those commands entered plus what you originally had you should be good to go
0
 

Author Comment

by:cb_it
ID: 37830013
This is not a new router so I already have hostname and domain name set. I searched the config and I have

ip http server
no ip http secure-server

so, should I just switch those and put
no ip http server (do I need a "no" here?)
ip http secure-server

I'll try this tomorrow, leaving now. Thanks so much for all the help!
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:smckeown777
ID: 37830023
Yes switch those, well actually you can leave the original http server it doesn't matter
But yes change no ip http secure-server to 'ip http secure-server' and hopefully you are good to go...
0
 

Author Comment

by:cb_it
ID: 37830030
I'll try this tomorrow

Router(config)#ip http secure-server
Router(config)#line vty 0 4
Router(config-line)#transport input ssh
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:smckeown777
ID: 37830045
Oh and leave ip http server otherwise you'll disable your web interface!! Just remembered that one ;)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:andrew1812
ID: 37830871
This config is for a Cisco switch. Buy you can use the same for setting up SSH on the router and connect with putty

http://www.slideshare.net/designnetworks/how-to-configure-ssh-on-cisco-switch
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
lruiz52 earned 2000 total points
ID: 37835585
You are missing the crypto keys use the below;


1.      enable

2.      configure terminal

3.      hostname something

4.      ip domain-name something.com

5.      crypto key generate rsa

7.     ip ssh version  2
0