Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Sync droid email and contacts with Macbook

Posted on 2012-04-10
4
Medium Priority
?
745 Views
Last Modified: 2012-07-23
Right now a user syncs his droid contacts and calendar to Outlook on a Windows 7 pc via Companionlink.     We now need to also sync the droid contacts and calendar to a Macbook Air.   Companionlink does not have a mac client.     What are some options for this user to sync contacts and calendar between a droid and and Macbook?   Originally we did not want corporate contacts stored on a third party cloud, like gmail or apple, but i'm wondering if we should start moving in that direction.   Is that common in other business environments?   We are not an exchange environment.

I know there is a way to accomplish this via mobile devices and itunes on a mac, but is that with an iphone only?  It is not unreasonable to move this user to an iphone if that is an easier solution.  Then my question is, will an iphone sync to outlook  on a pc?  

A lot of questions in this one question.  Any help is appreciated.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:alexsupertramp
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Geodash earned 1000 total points
ID: 37829418
This is a great article and one of my clients was able to do this with no issues -

http://lifehacker.com/5801473/how-to-sync-android-with-your-mac-as-seamlessly-as-an-iphone
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Anuroopsundd
Anuroopsundd earned 1000 total points
ID: 37829439
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Geodash
ID: 37829450
It depends - where is your mail hosted now? Is it in the cloud or internal? Some cloud management can be nice. What is the deciding factor on cloud based?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:alexsupertramp
ID: 37830484
i actually meant to say contacts and calendar, not contacts and email.    also, i need to sync to outlook on the macbook.

ok, syncmate and gmail cloud...i like both options.    thank you.
0