Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

3 way file sync

Posted on 2012-04-10
2
Medium Priority
?
449 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-20
Hi,
I have the following setup

- Home Server (running Windows Home Server)
- Laptop (Windows 7)
- Desktop (Windows 7)

And I would like to keep files in sync.  The real source is the Home Server and the laptop has some files, whilst the desktoop has some other files.  

For now I have been using Windows Live Mesh to keep it is in sync - however I have grown not to like Windows Live Mesh as it is poor at managing bandwidth and scheduling.

Any suggestions / recommendations on what is a good product that provides 3 way sync (and doesn't involve the cloud!)

Thanks
A.
0
Comment
Question by:amacfarl
2 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
James Haywood earned 1500 total points
ID: 37829983
I have a similar setup to you and use SyncToy from Microsoft. Free and easy!

http://www.microsoft.com/download/en/details.aspx?id=15155
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 37831125
You can also look at SyncBack. The free version should do what you want.

Here is the list of what each version does:
http://www.2brightsparks.com/syncback/compare.html
0