Solved

XenAPp 6.5 Pass through

Posted on 2012-04-10
2
846 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-15
While installing xenapp 6.5 do i have to select Single sign on? What does it do.
My aim is to when we have xenapp farm ready as soon as user logs to their machine and when they open the web interface they dont get prompted to login again.. is sso what i need during installion on xenapp server.

Is it to be installed with all server in farm or some.
0
Comment
Question by:MOQINFRA
2 Comments
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Carl Webster earned 250 total points
ID: 37829820
You do not need Single sign-on (SSO).  SSO allows the administrator to setup applications that each need credentials to be managed by the SSO software.  SSO requires a lot of planning and testing.  It also requires either a file share to store the user's credentials or Active Directory integration.

Even if you do not select SSO during the installation, the SSO Console will be installed.  It can be safely uninstalled later (and I always do so).
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:gayanati
gayanati earned 250 total points
ID: 37831801
You are asking about passthrough authentication. When you install Citrix receiver to the users machine install it with includeSSON switch.
"citrixreceiver.exe /includeSSON ENABLE_SSON=Yes". Also in PNAgent site, set default authentication type as pass-through.
There is a good video in you tube http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=fklzBoXutDI

Regards
Gayan
0