?
Solved

exchange email not being received

Posted on 2012-04-10
12
Medium Priority
?
233 Views
Last Modified: 2012-11-02
Users in different departments have reported intermittent issues with emails not being received, or taking a week to reach the destination.  This is with regards to email being sent to the user, and also for email being sent out of the building.  
The common complaint is that they send the email and it never is received.  There is no error message related to delivery failure.
Sometimes the undelivered email contains attachments, sometimes it does not.

Not sure where to being troubleshooting, assistance would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:AE_JB
11 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Geodash earned 375 total points
ID: 37829550
So this is only email leaving the organization? Does all mail internally work ok?
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:WORKS2011
WORKS2011 earned 750 total points
ID: 37829596
if there is no NDR there's a good chance the email is sitting in the queue, go into EMC (Exchange Management Console), Toolbox, Queue viewer, and check the queues, look under "last error" you may see something like 451 4.4.0 Primary Target IP address... or something like this. Let me know what you find.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AE_JB
ID: 37832340
-Internal mail also does not arrive.

-How do I open EMC in SBS 2003, is it an MMC snap-in?
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:WORKS2011
WORKS2011 earned 750 total points
ID: 37832723
Start, All Programs, Microsoft Exchange, System Manager
0
 

Author Comment

by:AE_JB
ID: 37837627
I go to Start, All Programs, Microsoft Exchange.  And System Manager is not there, is there another way to access it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:AE_JB
ID: 37938384
Unable to open EMC on this machine.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:valmatic
valmatic earned 375 total points
ID: 37953986
You can go to start - run - mmc.
When that window opens go to the add snap ins. From there select the exchange system manager and select add.  Hit ok and close that window and you will not have the exchange console. Since your shortcut is not in the start menu, i would save this MMC console to your desktop or something easy.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AE_JB
ID: 37992811
The only Exchange related snap ins available are:
Message Tracking Center
First Organization (Exchange)

In the "First Organization (Exchange) snap in, I do not see the "Toolbox" option.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AE_JB
ID: 38009463
I'm able to add Exchange Manager, but there is no EMC on this, or another SBS 2003 machine I have access to.  
We are running Microsoft Exchange Server  2003 SP2, build 6.5.7638
0
 

Author Comment

by:AE_JB
ID: 38049447
It does not appear that EMC is in Exchange 2003?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AE_JB
ID: 38561397
Was unable to resolve issue because ESM not installed on target system.  Better than average solutions which can be used for future troubleshooting of the issue.
0