Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

difference in loaded cisco switch software versions

Posted on 2012-04-10
3
Medium Priority
?
446 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-11
Looking at our cisco switches, there are 2 different software versions loaded on them.   I know from the past that the advipservices pack is the one we have loaded on a majority of them.  Now I’m looking into an explanation of what we are possibly missing without it on some of the ones listed (switch 22-24) below.   Everything in the network is working ok and users don’t have any problems with the current configuration.

Is there any benefits or features to bringing them up to the same version, or even the latest version available out there?

All switches are Cisco Catalyst 3560 48port PoE Switches

Switch20
12.2(25)SEE3
C3560-advipservicesk9-m

Switch21
12.2(44)SE6
C3560-advipservicesk9-m

Switch22, Switch23, Switch24
12.2(20)SE4
C3560-I9-m
0
Comment
Question by:lanzone
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Nayyar HH (CCIE RS) earned 2000 total points
ID: 37829609
The difference I can spot just by looking at the file names is the version on switches 22-24 do not support payload encryption- so will not support protocols like ssh (because does not contain  "k9" in file name)

I'd always recommend keeping the same version across all switch - To the latest if there is no technical constraint preventing you from doing so

Here a links that will tell you all the features supported in each version

www.cisco.com/go/fn

Also, see release notes for more info

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/ps10144/prod_release_notes_list.html
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:TimotiSt
ID: 37831911
A practical constraint would be the licence you actually purchased with each of your switches.
If you bought an "IP base" licence, you can't run "Advanced IP services" legally. The image itself will run on the switches, of course...

Tamas
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:lanzone
ID: 37832698
link was perfect and i was able to compare the features in each version of software that i have.

thanks !
0