Solved

userinit.exe error after P2V

Posted on 2012-04-10
7
851 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-10
I can't successfully P2V my Win2003 Terminal Servers.  

The P2V process appears to go successfully and the new virtual machine even presents me with a logon prompt.

But as soon as I attempt login, I get the error "userinit.exe: the application failed to properly initialize ..." then after a few minutes it forces a reboot.

I can boot into safe mode however.  I attempted to replace the userinit.exe and winlogon.exe and ensure the paths in the registry was correct  but nada.

The only thing different about the physical servers I'm virtualizing are two programs - one is Faronics Deepfreeze and the "User Profile Hive Cleanup Service"

I tried removing them both before virtualizing, but I still get the same error after P2V

Any ideas?

p2Fail
0
Comment
Question by:Marketing_Insists
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:George Khairallah
George Khairallah earned 167 total points
Comment Utility
Ok, so I'm going to attempt to help you here, but I think I'll only have a partial solution, which may just guide  you in the right direction.

I have seen this issue before when the userinit.exe is replaced with another, (especially if you use a desktop management solution i.e: KACE), which would take over the GINA. I'm not sure if Terminal Services does that in some way.

I would check this registry key, and see the content:
HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Windows\NT\CurrentVersion\WinLogon\Userinit
Normally, this key should point to c:\windows\system32\userinit.exe . Is it, in your case?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Marketing_Insists
Comment Utility
> Normally, this key should point to c:\windows\system32\userinit.exe . Is it, in your case?

Yes.  The key is pointing to that destination.
0
 
LVL 117

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE) earned 166 total points
Comment Utility
did you have any machine eg HP software or agents that have not been removed prior to P2V?

was this completed hot or cold?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
cvservices earned 167 total points
Comment Utility
If you are able to start up the VM in safe mode, can you try to display hidden devices, and remove any grayed out devices. hopefully at that point you'll be able to start up correctly, and get VMware Tools installed.

To enable the hidden devices.. create a batch file with the following
set devmgr_show_nonpresent_devices=1
devmgmt.msc 

Open in new window



then run it. Also, make sure you check on hanccocka's suggestion regarding any agents, etc ..
0
 

Author Comment

by:Marketing_Insists
Comment Utility
The conversion was done hot.

these are HP servers:  ProLiant BL460c G1

For these models, I disable the HP related services during the virtualization process.  (as optional in the 'VMWare Converter wizard')

I'm above attempting suggestions (agents and non-present) - will report back.
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
We always remove ALL HP software and agents before we P2V an HP server.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Marketing_Insists
Comment Utility
Thanks for all your help and getting me looking.  THe issue was out of left field:  A small disused app for dealing with timeZone issues for particular situations in TS user sessions (from AppSence).

I did notice the its presence as a 'missing device' in devmgmt.msc and had a connection to a service of similar convention.
I removed the offending app and all was well.

(
as a further note: uninstalling in safe mode is nice too if you don't want to blow your rollback:
In safe mode on the P2V'd machine, appwiz.cpl will regain its add/remove abilities after activating the MSIServer::
 REG ADD "HKLM\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\SafeBoot\Minimal\MSIServer" /VE /T REG_SZ /F /D "Service"
 net start msiserver
)
0